Price per square meter in vitoria gasteiz


Data calculated at January, 2017

Average price in Spain:

1,583€/m²
-0.23% Monthly variation

Square meter price evolution of second-hand homes in alava province

The average price per square meter of second-hand homes for sale in alava during January 2017 stood at 2,280 Euros because of the decrease of -0.41% compared to the previous month, and the cumulative quarterly increase is 0.6%.

To elaborate this statistic we have taken the data of the Houses for sale in alava from our database of second-hand homes introduced by owners and professionals, The prices are entered by the user and do not necessarily have to be their final sale price.

The information refers to properties type houses in alava, Taking as a reference the area built to avoid other attachments may have as a garden, terrace, etc ... Houses with a constructed area and price less than 35 m² and 25,000 Euros and more than 200 m² and 500,000 Euros have also been eliminated from this statistic. to avoid the influence of extreme prices, both excess and default, at the same time, All provinces and towns where the sample is less than 80 houses are outside of this statistic, so the data of these provinces or towns will not appear or do so with zero value.


ProvinceMonthlyQuarterlyAnnual€/m²
madrid0.20%0.87%2.19%2,131
barcelona0.31%0.56%1.42%2,652
alava-0.41%0.64%0.00%2,280
albacete-1.09%-0.40%-2.39%1,202
alicante-0.57%0.66%0.53%1,392
almeria-0.67%-1.18%-3.51%1,344
asturias-0.41%0.54%-1.02%1,539
avila-0.90%-1.39%-4.29%1,259
a coruna-0.88%-0.39%-0.17%1,773
badajoz-0.46%1.12%-1.26%1,150
burgos-0.60%-2.21%-4.85%1,333
caceres-0.67%1.05%0.92%1,181
cadiz-1.02%-0.94%-1.37%1,565
cantabria0.64%1.80%0.73%1,716
castellon-0.82%-0.39%-1.89%1,503
ceuta0.00%0.00%0.00%0
ciudad real-0.87%0.86%-4.66%1,060
cordoba-0.82%0.63%0.73%1,711
cuenca-1.09%-0.90%0.09%1,226
girona-0.14%0.63%1.99%1,967
granada-0.39%-0.04%-2.48%1,517
guadalajara0.70%1.31%0.76%1,509
guipuzcoa-0.42%-0.28%-1.48%2,788
huelva-0.32%0.72%-1.87%1,255
huesca-0.09%1.06%-1.34%1,968
islas baleares0.74%2.17%5.86%2,596
jaen-0.44%0.13%-2.74%1,323
las palmas0.21%0.69%1.82%1,500
la rioja-0.52%1.24%-0.35%1,365
leon-0.17%0.40%-1.58%1,082
lleida0.83%1.56%2.45%1,336
lugo-0.32%0.56%-0.79%1,388
malaga0.28%0.90%2.76%2,136
melilla0.00%0.00%0.00%0
murcia-0.33%0.62%-2.83%1,340
navarra-0.38%-0.12%-1.01%1,445
ourense-0.26%-0.20%-3.06%1,206
palencia-0.16%0.67%-1.87%1,146
pontevedra-0.73%-1.12%-3.92%1,801
salamanca0.43%1.42%2.82%1,236
segovia0.59%1.04%0.21%1,279
sevilla-0.58%0.15%2.65%1,580
soria-0.69%-1.42%-1.62%1,589
sta. cruz de tenerife0.59%1.27%3.67%1,429
tarragona-1.52%-1.13%-1.41%1,871
teruel-0.25%-0.33%-1.75%1,455
toledo1.29%1.48%0.68%1,266
valencia-0.38%0.93%-0.84%1,386
valladolid-0.16%0.60%-0.64%1,429
vizcaya0.11%0.37%-0.55%2,900
zamora-0.14%1.58%-0.65%1,366
zaragoza0.20%1.82%-2.56%1,692

Cheapest provincial capitals

Town €/m2 Q. variation
Murcia1,101-0.14%
Tarragona1,185-0.47%
Santa Cruz de Tenerife1,220-6.88%
Cuenca1,241-1.02%
Almeria1,262-0.22%
Ciudad Real1,2813.43%
Logroño1,2920.52%
Lleida1,3010.17%
Castellon de la Plana1,307-1.71%
Alicante1,343-2.90%

Most expensive provincial capitals

Town €/m2 Q. variation
San Sebastian3,6650.26%
Barcelona Capital3,4900.49%
Bilbao3,192-1.11%
Madrid Capital3,0560.23%
Granada2,1980.44%
Santander2,182-0.64%
Sevilla2,1080.39%
A Coruña1,927-0.52%
Palma de Mallorca1,8933.76%
Valencia1,8751.11%

Cities with the highest quarterly increase

Town €/m2 Q. variation
guadalajara1,52510.07%
las palmas de gran canaria1,5028.46%
lleida1,3018.04%
santa cruz de tenerife1,2207.74%
ciudad real1,2817.54%
leon1,3446.89%
avila1,4236.65%
girona1,7975.53%
tarragona1,1854.88%
zaragoza1,8524.04%

Cities with the highest quarterly decrease

Town €/m2 Q. variation
burgos1,489-8.14%
jaen1,464-5.69%
san sebastian3,665-5.42%
huelva1,400-5.31%
cuenca1,241-2.72%
santander2,182-1.66%
alicante1,343-1.55%
segovia1,815-1.19%
soria1,659-0.74%
logroño1,292-0.50%