Price per square meter in santander


Data calculated at December, 2018

Average price in Spain:

1,709€/m²
0.22% Monthly

Square meter price evolution of second-hand homes in santander

The average price per square meter of second-hand homes for sale in santander during December 2018 stood at 2,026 Euros because of the increase of 0.2% compared to the previous month, and the cumulative quarterly decrease is -0.3%.

To elaborate this statistic we have taken the data of the Houses for sale in santander from our database of second-hand homes introduced by owners and professionals, The prices are entered by the user and do not necessarily have to be their final sale price.

The information refers to properties type houses in santander, Taking as a reference the area built to avoid other attachments may have as a garden, terrace, etc ... Houses with a constructed area and price less than 35 m² and 25,000 Euros and more than 200 m² and 500,000 Euros have also been eliminated from this statistic. to avoid the influence of extreme prices, both excess and default, at the same time, All provinces and towns where the sample is less than 80 houses are outside of this statistic, so the data of these provinces or towns will not appear or do so with zero value.


ProvinceMonthlyQuarterlyAnnual€/m²
madrid0.41%2.32%12.26%2,620
barcelona-0.36%0.15%6.66%3,025
alava0.10%0.22%4.89%2,438
albacete0.57%0.42%2.43%1,271
alicante0.34%1.21%7.67%1,600
almeria-0.24%-1.05%3.52%1,462
asturias0.59%0.07%2.90%1,600
avila1.14%1.85%1.99%1,270
a coruna0.42%-0.14%0.09%1,753
badajoz-0.23%0.00%1.41%1,190
burgos0.57%0.64%2.90%1,413
caceres-0.30%-1.26%-0.95%1,218
cadiz-0.09%0.65%5.64%1,741
cantabria-0.16%-1.51%-0.37%1,743
castellon-0.32%0.05%5.39%1,661
ceuta0.00%0.00%0.00%0
ciudad real0.27%0.51%4.41%1,144
cordoba0.63%0.65%3.22%1,789
cuenca-0.61%-0.44%2.81%1,310
girona0.20%0.31%5.18%2,190
granada0.30%1.14%7.76%1,704
guadalajara0.49%0.98%3.29%1,628
guipuzcoa-0.14%1.16%3.74%2,929
huelva0.15%1.40%5.79%1,377
huesca-0.25%-0.78%-0.57%1,940
islas baleares0.91%2.42%8.29%3,154
jaen0.17%-0.64%0.94%1,347
las palmas0.38%1.87%10.03%1,777
la rioja0.11%0.32%6.62%1,468
leon1.08%1.74%4.75%1,149
lleida0.90%0.36%3.19%1,455
lugo-0.99%-0.41%0.33%1,401
malaga0.44%1.26%8.84%2,510
melilla0.00%0.00%0.00%0
murcia1.25%1.26%3.79%1,449
navarra0.90%3.22%4.69%1,525
ourense0.89%2.03%3.28%1,269
palencia0.18%-0.63%2.84%1,191
pontevedra-0.29%-0.29%0.04%1,750
salamanca-0.36%0.09%2.79%1,285
segovia0.68%0.88%4.03%1,335
sevilla0.39%1.79%8.25%1,810
soria-0.17%-0.79%-0.45%1,576
sta. cruz de tenerife0.79%3.28%11.04%1,702
tarragona-0.22%-0.22%4.52%1,997
teruel-0.46%-0.57%-1.83%1,431
toledo-0.20%0.43%5.84%1,385
valencia0.20%1.02%9.26%1,625
valladolid0.85%1.53%7.10%1,574
vizcaya0.16%0.15%2.47%3,004
zamora0.47%0.67%1.62%1,372
zaragoza0.19%1.20%7.24%1,899

Cheapest provincial capitals

Town €/m2 Q. variation
Murcia1,0241.13%
Ciudad Real1,0851.20%
Caceres1,1320.00%
Huesca1,1350.00%
Cuenca1,1910.37%
Lleida1,216-1.49%
avila1,2521.26%
Toledo1,2974.99%
Albacete1,3240.03%
Badajoz1,325-0.35%

Most expensive provincial capitals

Town €/m2 Q. variation
Barcelona Capital3,6870.25%
Madrid Capital3,6110.40%
Bilbao3,3970.00%
Palma de Mallorca2,8351.18%
Sevilla2,3800.76%
Girona2,20712.12%
Valencia2,1900.56%
Pamplona2,148-3.40%
Cadiz2,1032.61%
A Coruña2,0694.25%

Cities with the highest quarterly increase

Town €/m2 Q. variation
girona2,20712.93%
segovia1,62412.10%
badajoz1,3258.94%
huesca1,1358.71%
castellon de la plana1,3858.66%
palma de mallorca2,8358.37%
guadalajara1,3895.43%
las palmas de gran canaria2,0255.30%
almeria1,3645.11%
cadiz2,1035.10%

Cities with the highest quarterly decrease

Town €/m2 Q. variation
granada1,930-10.36%
oviedo1,421-8.76%
lleida1,216-6.19%
ciudad real1,085-5.82%
alicante1,475-3.95%
huelva1,393-0.97%
cordoba1,672-0.81%
soria1,463-0.80%
barcelona capital3,687-0.50%
santander2,026-0.32%