Price per square meter in castellon de la plana


Data calculated at July, 2018

Average price in Spain:

1,686€/m²
0.61% Monthly

Square meter price evolution of second-hand homes in castellon de la plana

The average price per square meter of second-hand homes for sale in castellon de la plana during July 2018 stood at 1,306 Euros because of the decrease of -2.55% compared to the previous month, and the cumulative quarterly decrease is -3.2%.

To elaborate this statistic we have taken the data of the Houses for sale in castellon de la plana from our database of second-hand homes introduced by owners and professionals, The prices are entered by the user and do not necessarily have to be their final sale price.

The information refers to properties type houses in castellon de la plana, Taking as a reference the area built to avoid other attachments may have as a garden, terrace, etc ... Houses with a constructed area and price less than 35 m² and 25,000 Euros and more than 200 m² and 500,000 Euros have also been eliminated from this statistic. to avoid the influence of extreme prices, both excess and default, at the same time, All provinces and towns where the sample is less than 80 houses are outside of this statistic, so the data of these provinces or towns will not appear or do so with zero value.


ProvinceMonthlyQuarterlyAnnual€/m²
madrid1.38%4.35%12.07%2,520
barcelona0.35%2.35%8.43%3,000
alava0.77%2.35%5.02%2,406
albacete1.36%0.97%4.62%1,269
alicante1.67%2.58%7.81%1,559
almeria0.98%1.53%4.80%1,459
asturias0.88%2.33%3.53%1,608
avila0.52%-0.55%1.04%1,253
a coruna-0.82%-1.06%0.56%1,761
badajoz0.80%0.32%1.88%1,179
burgos-0.29%-0.78%3.06%1,397
caceres0.49%0.63%2.77%1,234
cadiz1.57%1.14%6.04%1,709
cantabria0.31%0.15%2.67%1,780
castellon1.36%2.54%6.90%1,645
ceuta0.00%0.00%0.00%0
ciudad real1.20%1.86%4.23%1,131
cordoba-0.23%-0.22%3.25%1,765
cuenca1.32%1.63%5.53%1,311
girona0.90%1.94%4.35%2,146
granada0.51%1.01%4.82%1,642
guadalajara0.71%0.35%4.62%1,608
guipuzcoa0.10%1.91%4.91%2,890
huelva1.15%1.57%5.74%1,346
huesca0.57%-0.54%-0.16%1,955
islas baleares0.40%1.46%8.61%3,030
jaen1.05%0.43%2.87%1,361
las palmas1.21%3.93%10.56%1,711
la rioja1.06%1.21%4.78%1,437
leon0.40%2.28%3.55%1,126
lleida-0.38%-0.38%2.70%1,415
lugo0.23%0.95%0.02%1,394
malaga0.88%2.86%9.91%2,455
melilla0.00%0.00%0.00%0
murcia0.86%1.42%5.07%1,440
navarra0.70%0.79%5.75%1,503
ourense-0.69%0.39%1.22%1,238
palencia0.68%1.53%3.98%1,195
pontevedra0.23%-0.53%-0.13%1,760
salamanca-0.26%-0.13%2.47%1,261
segovia-0.27%0.97%2.29%1,313
sevilla1.05%3.21%8.08%1,767
soria-0.14%0.06%-0.67%1,577
sta. cruz de tenerife0.66%2.37%11.08%1,623
tarragona1.48%3.23%4.06%1,989
teruel0.36%0.01%0.20%1,456
toledo1.43%2.44%7.01%1,369
valencia1.23%2.98%11.02%1,586
valladolid0.86%2.17%4.94%1,529
vizcaya0.30%1.02%2.73%2,986
zamora1.11%0.31%0.75%1,363
zaragoza0.82%2.29%7.61%1,859

Cheapest provincial capitals

Town €/m2 Q. variation
Huesca97325.10%
Murcia1,0892.23%
Cuenca1,177-0.39%
Ciudad Real1,220-12.84%
Badajoz1,2241.56%
Toledo1,2441.74%
avila1,2512.72%
Lleida1,264-1.34%
Caceres1,2652.30%
Castellon de la Plana1,307-2.55%

Most expensive provincial capitals

Town €/m2 Q. variation
Barcelona Capital3,6940.22%
Madrid Capital3,5540.91%
Bilbao3,3340.79%
Palma de Mallorca2,8270.67%
Sevilla2,2990.51%
Granada2,135-0.84%
Valencia2,1090.83%
Cadiz2,085-2.78%
Pamplona2,0661.99%
Malaga2,0380.81%

Cities with the highest quarterly increase

Town €/m2 Q. variation
las palmas de gran canaria1,8818.53%
badajoz1,2248.09%
caceres1,2657.71%
alicante1,5567.30%
tarragona1,5146.39%
toledo1,2445.11%
guadalajara1,4163.29%
malaga2,0383.27%
burgos1,6513.14%
girona1,9243.10%

Cities with the highest quarterly decrease

Town €/m2 Q. variation
cadiz2,085-5.27%
pamplona2,066-5.06%
castellon de la plana1,307-3.24%
segovia1,468-3.03%
lleida1,264-2.46%
zaragoza1,893-2.26%
palma de mallorca2,827-1.84%
soria1,486-1.72%
avila1,251-1.17%
almeria1,340-0.74%