Price per square meter in malaga


Data calculated at November, 2018

Average price in Spain:

1,705€/m²
0.08% Monthly

Square meter price evolution of second-hand homes in malaga city

The average price per square meter of second-hand homes for sale in malaga city during November 2018 stood at 2,091 Euros because of the increase of 1.13% compared to the previous month, and the cumulative quarterly increase is 2.3%.

To elaborate this statistic we have taken the data of the Houses for sale in malaga city from our database of second-hand homes introduced by owners and professionals, The prices are entered by the user and do not necessarily have to be their final sale price.

The information refers to properties type houses in malaga city, Taking as a reference the area built to avoid other attachments may have as a garden, terrace, etc ... Houses with a constructed area and price less than 35 m² and 25,000 Euros and more than 200 m² and 500,000 Euros have also been eliminated from this statistic. to avoid the influence of extreme prices, both excess and default, at the same time, All provinces and towns where the sample is less than 80 houses are outside of this statistic, so the data of these provinces or towns will not appear or do so with zero value.


ProvinceMonthlyQuarterlyAnnual€/m²
madrid0.79%2.79%12.43%2,609
barcelona-0.22%1.00%7.53%3,036
alava0.22%0.71%4.50%2,435
albacete-0.41%-0.37%2.19%1,263
alicante0.47%1.29%8.30%1,594
almeria0.22%-0.11%5.14%1,466
asturias-0.30%-0.81%2.21%1,590
avila0.89%0.42%0.54%1,255
a coruna0.14%-0.98%-0.13%1,746
badajoz-0.22%1.45%1.50%1,193
burgos-0.22%-0.32%2.53%1,405
caceres-0.87%-0.63%-0.14%1,221
cadiz0.49%1.56%6.10%1,742
cantabria-0.52%-1.60%-0.48%1,746
castellon-0.51%-0.03%6.00%1,667
ceuta0.00%0.00%0.00%0
ciudad real-0.48%-0.18%4.00%1,141
cordoba0.40%0.98%2.43%1,777
cuenca0.39%-0.54%3.18%1,318
girona0.60%0.96%4.71%2,185
granada0.20%2.12%7.28%1,699
guadalajara0.27%0.03%3.13%1,620
guipuzcoa0.12%0.80%4.28%2,933
huelva1.10%2.32%5.91%1,375
huesca0.16%-0.25%-0.66%1,945
islas baleares0.43%2.53%8.25%3,126
jaen-0.54%-0.98%1.17%1,344
las palmas0.86%2.36%10.79%1,770
la rioja0.50%0.92%6.62%1,467
leon-0.29%0.32%3.86%1,136
lleida-0.88%0.60%3.39%1,442
lugo-0.27%1.44%1.63%1,415
malaga0.24%1.19%8.89%2,499
melilla0.00%0.00%0.00%0
murcia-0.31%-0.48%2.88%1,431
navarra0.82%1.46%4.36%1,512
ourense1.02%1.41%3.01%1,258
palencia-0.14%0.23%2.78%1,189
pontevedra-0.70%0.18%0.63%1,755
salamanca0.19%1.04%3.52%1,289
segovia-0.23%1.37%3.14%1,326
sevilla0.69%2.38%8.74%1,803
soria0.14%0.56%-0.09%1,578
sta. cruz de tenerife1.09%3.81%11.47%1,688
tarragona-0.42%-0.46%4.42%2,001
teruel0.85%-0.24%-1.55%1,437
toledo-0.56%0.94%5.41%1,388
valencia-0.32%2.02%9.47%1,621
valladolid-0.37%1.01%6.11%1,561
vizcaya-0.23%0.19%2.15%2,999
zamora-0.33%0.04%0.95%1,366
zaragoza0.39%1.15%8.09%1,896

Cheapest provincial capitals

Town €/m2 Q. variation
Murcia1,0130.37%
Ciudad Real1,072-6.09%
Caceres1,132-8.98%
Huesca1,1358.71%
Cuenca1,1870.64%
Lleida1,234-4.68%
Toledo1,235-10.94%
avila1,236-1.31%
Guadalajara1,312-1.84%
Castellon de la Plana1,317-0.77%

Most expensive provincial capitals

Town €/m2 Q. variation
Barcelona Capital3,677-0.48%
Madrid Capital3,5970.31%
Bilbao3,397-0.05%
Palma de Mallorca2,802-1.45%
Sevilla2,3620.72%
Pamplona2,2235.81%
Valencia2,1770.77%
Malaga2,0911.13%
Cadiz2,050-1.15%
Santander2,022-0.35%

Cities with the highest quarterly increase

Town €/m2 Q. variation
pamplona2,2239.47%
huesca1,1358.71%
badajoz1,3297.14%
palma de mallorca2,8025.58%
almeria1,3583.50%
valladolid1,5033.14%
zaragoza1,9922.93%
sevilla2,3622.46%
valencia2,1772.38%
las palmas de gran canaria1,9362.31%

Cities with the highest quarterly decrease

Town €/m2 Q. variation
caceres1,132-10.54%
oviedo1,439-9.14%
ciudad real1,072-7.64%
cadiz2,050-6.79%
murcia1,013-4.72%
girona1,969-2.04%
toledo1,235-1.99%
huelva1,401-1.33%
lleida1,234-1.30%
soria1,465-0.75%