Price per square meter in Spain


Data calculated at January, 2017

Average price in Spain:

1,623€/m²
-0.26% Monthly variation

Average price per square meter in Spain

The average price per square meter of second-hand homes for sale in Spain during January 2017 stood at 1,623 Euros because of the decrease of -0.26% compared to the previous month.

To elaborate this statistic we have taken the data of the houses for sale in spain from our database of second-hand homes introduced by owners and professionals, The prices are entered by the user and do not necessarily have to be their final sale price.

The information refers to properties type houses in Spain, Taking as a reference the area built to avoid other attachments may have as a garden, terrace, etc ... Houses with a constructed area and price less than 35 m² and 25,000 Euros and more than 200 m² and 500,000 Euros have also been eliminated from this statistic. to avoid the influence of extreme prices, both excess and default, at the same time, All provinces and towns where the sample is less than 80 houses are outside of this statistic, so the data of these provinces or towns will not appear or do so with zero value.


ProvinceMonthlyQuarterlyAnnual€/m²
madrid0.84%2.42%7.98%2,288
barcelona-0.33%1.20%5.63%2,790
alava0.10%1.20%2.14%2,315
albacete-0.62%1.54%1.95%1,231
alicante-0.74%0.54%4.76%1,450
almeria-0.88%0.58%2.85%1,399
asturias-0.23%0.87%2.24%1,566
avila-0.15%1.42%-1.47%1,258
a coruna0.19%0.69%-0.92%1,763
badajoz0.19%1.77%3.49%1,178
burgos-0.62%0.07%-0.51%1,356
caceres0.54%2.06%4.75%1,225
cadiz-0.15%0.85%2.67%1,623
cantabria-0.22%0.38%3.18%1,740
castellon-0.94%1.30%3.04%1,555
ceuta0.00%0.00%0.00%0
ciudad real-0.35%1.45%4.55%1,100
cordoba-0.43%0.69%1.22%1,721
cuenca-0.15%1.94%2.28%1,265
girona-1.27%-0.19%4.81%2,051
granada-0.20%1.30%4.38%1,586
guadalajara-0.23%1.49%4.52%1,558
guipuzcoa-0.13%1.36%-0.25%2,789
huelva-0.37%1.69%3.63%1,292
huesca-0.44%0.08%0.70%1,960
islas baleares0.38%2.34%11.32%2,845
jaen-0.19%1.00%1.15%1,336
las palmas0.39%2.05%5.36%1,571
la rioja-0.46%-0.05%1.56%1,369
leon-0.26%0.86%1.78%1,096
lleida-1.35%1.65%6.34%1,401
lugo-0.11%0.18%1.10%1,396
malaga0.63%2.06%6.98%2,270
melilla0.00%0.00%0.00%0
murcia-0.78%1.15%3.85%1,384
navarra-0.18%1.53%-0.38%1,441
ourense-0.31%-0.54%0.67%1,216
palencia-0.22%0.43%1.28%1,153
pontevedra-0.60%-0.04%-3.27%1,762
salamanca0.61%0.88%1.86%1,241
segovia-0.70%0.61%1.97%1,291
sevilla-0.52%0.70%3.89%1,641
soria-0.78%0.23%-1.25%1,592
sta. cruz de tenerife0.37%2.40%5.35%1,488
tarragona-1.09%-0.32%0.68%1,904
teruel-0.60%0.57%0.05%1,461
toledo-0.17%2.58%4.91%1,310
valencia-0.34%2.81%6.21%1,461
valladolid-0.61%-0.22%2.16%1,452
vizcaya0.21%0.53%1.07%2,921
zamora-0.47%-0.22%0.46%1,350
zaragoza-0.21%1.01%4.64%1,740

Cheapest provincial capitals

Town €/m2 Q. variation
Murcia1,005-2.07%
Leon1,033-8.27%
Toledo1,150-5.38%
Lleida1,2011.26%
Almeria1,2372.05%
avila1,2474.77%
Cuenca1,256-0.64%
Ciudad Real1,2701.38%
Logroño1,3010.68%
Caceres1,30510.17%

Most expensive provincial capitals

Town €/m2 Q. variation
Barcelona Capital3,604-0.70%
Bilbao3,2883.74%
Madrid Capital3,2591.18%
Palma de Mallorca2,6519.49%
Santander2,1940.42%
Sevilla2,165-0.56%
Granada2,0805.70%
Girona2,0557.81%
Pamplona2,0516.53%
Valencia1,965-0.37%

Cities with the highest quarterly increase

Town €/m2 Q. variation
girona2,05510.41%
caceres1,30510.17%
las palmas de gran canaria1,6085.83%
palma de mallorca2,6515.57%
bilbao3,2883.71%
pamplona2,0513.15%
burgos1,5073.04%
madrid capital3,2592.27%
valencia1,9651.13%
a coruña1,9160.93%

Cities with the highest quarterly decrease

Town €/m2 Q. variation
murcia1,005-8.36%
lleida1,201-8.30%
ciudad real1,270-6.26%
zamora1,546-5.84%
huelva1,400-4.84%
valladolid1,443-4.11%
logroño1,301-3.88%
albacete1,339-3.38%
guadalajara1,486-3.25%
jaen1,486-3.02%