Price per square meter in Spain


Data calculated at January, 2019

Average price in Spain:

1,714€/m²
0.22% Monthly

Average price per square meter in Spain

The average price per square meter of second-hand homes for sale in Spain during January 2019 stood at 1,714 Euros because of the increase of 0.22% compared to the previous month.

To elaborate this statistic we have taken the data of the houses for sale in spain from our database of second-hand homes introduced by owners and professionals, The prices are entered by the user and do not necessarily have to be their final sale price.

The information refers to properties type houses in Spain, Taking as a reference the area built to avoid other attachments may have as a garden, terrace, etc ... Houses with a constructed area and price less than 35 m² and 25,000 Euros and more than 200 m² and 500,000 Euros have also been eliminated from this statistic. to avoid the influence of extreme prices, both excess and default, at the same time, All provinces and towns where the sample is less than 80 houses are outside of this statistic, so the data of these provinces or towns will not appear or do so with zero value.


ProvinceMonthlyQuarterlyAnnual€/m²
madrid1.11%2.31%12.44%2,649
barcelona0.66%0.08%6.51%3,045
alava0.72%1.04%5.22%2,455
albacete-0.33%-0.17%1.76%1,266
alicante0.59%1.40%7.75%1,609
almeria0.48%0.46%2.77%1,469
asturias0.97%1.26%3.53%1,615
avila-0.26%1.77%0.60%1,266
a coruna-0.17%0.39%-0.71%1,750
badajoz0.13%-0.32%1.33%1,191
burgos-0.54%-0.19%1.90%1,405
caceres0.22%-0.95%-0.61%1,220
cadiz0.25%0.65%5.02%1,745
cantabria0.67%-0.01%-0.11%1,755
castellon1.28%0.45%5.46%1,683
ceuta0.00%0.00%0.00%0
ciudad real-0.18%-0.39%2.92%1,142
cordoba0.42%1.45%2.94%1,796
cuenca-0.38%-0.60%1.25%1,305
girona0.41%1.21%5.29%2,199
granada-0.82%-0.32%6.11%1,690
guadalajara0.44%1.20%2.84%1,635
guipuzcoa0.38%0.36%3.79%2,940
huelva0.31%1.56%5.81%1,382
huesca-0.36%-0.45%-1.71%1,933
islas baleares0.58%1.92%8.24%3,173
jaen-0.24%-0.61%0.53%1,343
las palmas0.45%1.69%10.22%1,785
la rioja-0.51%0.10%5.04%1,461
leon-0.29%0.50%4.09%1,145
lleida0.22%0.24%2.33%1,458
lugo0.59%-0.67%1.16%1,410
malaga0.52%1.20%8.64%2,523
melilla0.00%0.00%0.00%0
murcia0.59%1.53%3.34%1,458
navarra0.75%2.47%4.92%1,537
ourense0.42%2.33%3.52%1,275
palencia0.17%0.21%2.08%1,193
pontevedra0.92%-0.07%0.55%1,766
salamanca-0.35%-0.52%2.34%1,280
segovia0.24%0.69%4.11%1,339
sevilla0.39%1.47%8.14%1,817
soria-0.84%-0.87%-1.05%1,562
sta. cruz de tenerife1.08%2.96%10.98%1,720
tarragona-0.32%-0.96%3.47%1,990
teruel-0.16%0.23%-1.84%1,428
toledo1.11%0.35%5.25%1,401
valencia0.78%0.66%8.81%1,637
valladolid-0.55%-0.07%6.07%1,565
vizcaya0.32%0.25%2.49%3,014
zamora-0.40%-0.26%1.45%1,367
zaragoza0.61%1.19%6.62%1,911

Cheapest provincial capitals

Town €/m2 Q. variation
Ciudad Real1,063-1.98%
Murcia1,0643.81%
Huesca1,1350.00%
Caceres1,1380.48%
Lleida1,188-2.29%
Cuenca1,1920.12%
avila1,231-1.71%
Badajoz1,311-1.02%
Albacete1,3622.84%
Castellon de la Plana1,3890.29%

Most expensive provincial capitals

Town €/m2 Q. variation
Barcelona Capital3,7010.39%
Madrid Capital3,6430.88%
Bilbao3,361-1.07%
Palma de Mallorca2,8952.13%
Sevilla2,3870.28%
Girona2,2321.10%
Pamplona2,2253.62%
Valencia2,2010.53%
Cadiz2,1441.93%
Malaga2,0770.81%

Cities with the highest quarterly increase

Town €/m2 Q. variation
girona2,23210.49%
huesca1,1358.71%
logroño1,6246.75%
pamplona2,2256.03%
almeria1,4035.84%
murcia1,0645.31%
badajoz1,3115.04%
castellon de la plana1,3894.70%
guadalajara1,3974.62%
a coruña2,0744.53%

Cities with the highest quarterly decrease

Town €/m2 Q. variation
oviedo1,465-10.73%
tarragona1,428-10.18%
caceres1,138-8.50%
lleida1,188-8.46%
ciudad real1,063-6.87%
granada1,980-6.31%
zaragoza1,873-5.83%
huelva1,401-3.14%
soria1,429-2.80%
avila1,231-1.76%