Price per square meter in Spain


Data calculated at May, 2018

Average price in Spain:

1,670€/m²
0.41% Monthly

Average price per square meter in Spain

The average price per square meter of second-hand homes for sale in Spain during May 2018 stood at 1,670 Euros because of the increase of 0.41% compared to the previous month.

To elaborate this statistic we have taken the data of the houses for sale in spain from our database of second-hand homes introduced by owners and professionals, The prices are entered by the user and do not necessarily have to be their final sale price.

The information refers to properties type houses in Spain, Taking as a reference the area built to avoid other attachments may have as a garden, terrace, etc ... Houses with a constructed area and price less than 35 m² and 25,000 Euros and more than 200 m² and 500,000 Euros have also been eliminated from this statistic. to avoid the influence of extreme prices, both excess and default, at the same time, All provinces and towns where the sample is less than 80 houses are outside of this statistic, so the data of these provinces or towns will not appear or do so with zero value.


ProvinceMonthlyQuarterlyAnnual€/m²
madrid1.32%3.54%10.59%2,445
barcelona0.70%2.32%8.29%2,950
alava0.44%0.98%2.74%2,360
albacete-0.27%0.12%3.41%1,253
alicante0.40%1.15%7.09%1,526
almeria0.92%0.71%5.35%1,450
asturias0.38%1.00%1.91%1,577
avila-0.22%-0.73%1.40%1,257
a coruna0.28%0.42%0.89%1,785
badajoz-0.16%-0.49%1.37%1,173
burgos-0.18%0.97%3.19%1,406
caceres0.34%0.34%2.53%1,231
cadiz-0.22%0.36%4.73%1,686
cantabria0.26%0.92%3.55%1,782
castellon0.97%1.32%5.46%1,620
ceuta0.00%0.00%0.00%0
ciudad real0.55%0.08%3.20%1,116
cordoba0.60%1.61%3.50%1,780
cuenca0.47%-0.41%4.72%1,296
girona0.50%0.76%4.39%2,115
granada-0.33%0.48%5.10%1,620
guadalajara-0.75%0.21%3.89%1,590
guipuzcoa0.72%0.40%3.74%2,856
huelva0.69%1.35%5.28%1,334
huesca-0.79%-1.00%-1.32%1,951
islas baleares0.29%1.29%9.63%2,994
jaen-0.16%0.34%2.45%1,353
las palmas1.50%3.04%9.35%1,670
la rioja1.06%2.82%4.10%1,435
leon0.76%0.80%2.27%1,109
lleida0.39%-0.89%4.89%1,426
lugo0.57%-0.15%-0.78%1,388
malaga0.97%3.20%8.44%2,409
melilla0.00%0.00%0.00%0
murcia0.16%0.65%4.50%1,422
navarra0.27%2.03%4.89%1,495
ourense0.90%1.00%3.43%1,244
palencia1.02%1.46%4.00%1,189
pontevedra-0.20%-0.20%-0.24%1,766
salamanca-0.22%0.46%2.45%1,260
segovia1.45%2.31%4.10%1,319
sevilla1.23%2.46%7.20%1,732
soria0.41%0.45%-1.03%1,583
sta. cruz de tenerife0.82%2.38%10.02%1,598
tarragona1.13%0.45%2.57%1,948
teruel0.12%-0.18%-0.91%1,457
toledo1.31%0.30%6.75%1,354
valencia0.91%2.47%9.67%1,553
valladolid0.89%2.14%4.41%1,509
vizcaya0.18%0.56%2.33%2,961
zamora-0.66%-0.74%-0.66%1,350
zaragoza0.61%1.04%6.30%1,828

Cheapest provincial capitals

Town €/m2 Q. variation
Huesca7785.62%
Murcia1,0620.18%
Cuenca1,179-0.55%
Badajoz1,2056.52%
avila1,206-4.85%
Toledo1,2253.53%
Caceres1,2314.93%
Lleida1,277-1.45%
Albacete1,2810.36%
Castellon de la Plana1,346-0.29%

Most expensive provincial capitals

Town €/m2 Q. variation
Barcelona Capital3,6750.53%
Madrid Capital3,4901.05%
Bilbao3,3080.08%
Palma de Mallorca2,857-0.79%
Sevilla2,2600.79%
Cadiz2,177-0.99%
A Coruña2,1536.16%
Granada2,1460.11%
Pamplona2,112-2.95%
Valencia2,0870.80%

Cities with the highest quarterly increase

Town €/m2 Q. variation
ciudad real1,37410.93%
oviedo1,5499.06%
caceres1,2317.89%
huesca7785.62%
toledo1,2255.01%
malaga1,9844.04%
valencia2,0873.00%
madrid capital3,4902.98%
zamora1,6481.86%
sevilla2,2601.77%

Cities with the highest quarterly decrease

Town €/m2 Q. variation
cadiz2,177-8.13%
girona1,934-7.17%
logroño1,677-4.47%
guadalajara1,362-3.86%
pamplona2,112-3.04%
soria1,505-2.39%
avila1,206-2.34%
santander2,024-2.27%
castellon de la plana1,346-2.18%
badajoz1,205-2.03%