Price per square meter in Spain


Data calculated at July, 2019

Average price in Spain:

1,736€/m²
0.09% Monthly

Average price per square meter in Spain

The average price per square meter of second-hand homes for sale in Spain during July 2019 stood at 1,736 Euros because of the increase of 0.09% compared to the previous month.

To elaborate this statistic we have taken the data of the houses for sale in spain from our database of second-hand homes introduced by owners and professionals, The prices are entered by the user and do not necessarily have to be their final sale price.

The information refers to properties type houses in Spain, Taking as a reference the area built to avoid other attachments may have as a garden, terrace, etc ... Houses with a constructed area and price less than 35 m² and 25,000 Euros and more than 200 m² and 500,000 Euros have also been eliminated from this statistic. to avoid the influence of extreme prices, both excess and default, at the same time, All provinces and towns where the sample is less than 80 houses are outside of this statistic, so the data of these provinces or towns will not appear or do so with zero value.


ProvinceMonthlyQuarterlyAnnual€/m²
madrid0.56%1.43%8.26%2,738
barcelona0.30%1.34%3.90%3,120
alava0.19%-0.19%2.03%2,455
albacete-0.69%0.20%0.88%1,280
alicante0.45%2.28%7.00%1,673
almeria-0.31%1.75%1.49%1,481
asturias-0.21%0.29%1.10%1,626
avila0.80%0.78%1.77%1,275
a coruna0.23%-0.90%-0.68%1,748
badajoz0.19%1.19%1.07%1,191
burgos-0.37%-0.16%0.59%1,405
caceres0.39%1.42%0.11%1,235
cadiz0.60%1.52%3.07%1,762
cantabria-0.33%1.29%-0.09%1,778
castellon-0.90%0.10%2.26%1,682
ceuta0.00%0.00%0.00%0
ciudad real0.27%-0.29%1.09%1,143
cordoba-0.39%-0.80%1.02%1,783
cuenca-0.20%0.50%0.45%1,317
girona-0.63%1.26%3.99%2,233
granada1.05%2.86%8.66%1,790
guadalajara0.26%0.20%3.76%1,670
guipuzcoa0.09%-0.57%2.22%2,955
huelva0.38%0.61%3.24%1,391
huesca-0.94%-2.19%-4.92%1,860
islas baleares0.44%2.15%7.01%3,250
jaen-0.32%-0.02%-2.20%1,331
las palmas0.47%0.62%5.81%1,813
la rioja0.34%1.55%4.26%1,500
leon-0.33%-0.89%2.22%1,151
lleida0.21%2.12%5.24%1,492
lugo-0.15%-0.76%-0.92%1,380
malaga1.12%3.19%7.59%2,649
melilla0.00%0.00%0.00%0
murcia-0.18%1.48%5.13%1,515
navarra-0.23%-1.25%1.88%1,531
ourense-0.35%-0.35%3.15%1,278
palencia-0.16%0.65%1.83%1,217
pontevedra-0.66%-2.32%-3.45%1,699
salamanca0.56%-0.35%2.67%1,295
segovia-0.21%-0.79%2.62%1,347
sevilla0.09%0.47%5.35%1,864
soria0.78%0.80%0.82%1,565
sta. cruz de tenerife-0.52%0.61%8.68%1,770
tarragona0.39%1.19%0.72%2,003
teruel0.56%1.71%1.38%1,476
toledo0.39%2.08%3.05%1,411
valencia0.27%1.47%6.22%1,687
valladolid0.75%1.09%4.48%1,599
vizcaya0.11%0.56%1.64%3,037
zamora-0.20%-0.83%-1.36%1,345
zaragoza0.69%2.45%6.32%1,981

Cheapest provincial capitals

Town €/m2 Q. variation
Huesca900-17.84%
Murcia993-0.41%
Ciudad Real1,1064.86%
avila1,1480.54%
Castellon de la Plana1,181-1.08%
Lleida1,187-1.28%
Cuenca1,188-0.31%
Tarragona1,224-0.34%
Caceres1,2262.68%
Leon1,264-1.87%

Most expensive provincial capitals

Town €/m2 Q. variation
San Sebastian4,4160.25%
Madrid Capital3,7350.39%
Barcelona Capital3,7340.22%
Bilbao3,363-0.77%
Palma de Mallorca2,6411.92%
Sevilla2,4290.10%
Pamplona2,2323.69%
Valencia2,2210.20%
Girona2,2111.27%
A Coruña2,1130.34%

Cities with the highest quarterly increase

Town €/m2 Q. variation
ciudad real1,1065.56%
toledo1,4223.87%
bilbao3,3633.21%
salamanca1,7952.39%
santa cruz de tenerife1,4532.31%
badajoz1,2991.99%
alicante1,5301.78%
logroño1,5571.75%
madrid capital3,7351.28%
valencia2,2211.00%

Cities with the highest quarterly decrease

Town €/m2 Q. variation
granada1,860-5.64%
cadiz2,074-4.57%
caceres1,226-3.98%
zamora1,542-3.07%
avila1,148-2.84%
albacete1,331-2.78%
murcia993-2.70%
pamplona2,232-2.64%
almeria1,393-1.98%
cordoba1,697-1.67%