Price per square meter in Spain


Data calculated at January, 2017

Average price in Spain:

1,612€/m²
0.34% Monthly

Average price per square meter in Spain

The average price per square meter of second-hand homes for sale in Spain during January 2017 stood at 1,612 Euros because of the increase of 0.34% compared to the previous month.

To elaborate this statistic we have taken the data of the houses for sale in spain from our database of second-hand homes introduced by owners and professionals, The prices are entered by the user and do not necessarily have to be their final sale price.

The information refers to properties type houses in Spain, Taking as a reference the area built to avoid other attachments may have as a garden, terrace, etc ... Houses with a constructed area and price less than 35 m² and 25,000 Euros and more than 200 m² and 500,000 Euros have also been eliminated from this statistic. to avoid the influence of extreme prices, both excess and default, at the same time, All provinces and towns where the sample is less than 80 houses are outside of this statistic, so the data of these provinces or towns will not appear or do so with zero value.


ProvinceMonthlyQuarterlyAnnual€/m²
madrid0.51%2.06%6.38%2,245
barcelona0.40%1.91%5.17%2,768
alava0.35%-0.02%0.78%2,295
albacete0.68%0.71%2.10%1,220
alicante0.50%1.96%4.43%1,450
almeria0.37%1.53%1.94%1,396
asturias0.26%0.59%1.59%1,556
avila0.76%0.79%-2.51%1,250
a coruna-0.38%-1.39%-0.52%1,744
badajoz0.27%0.24%1.74%1,160
burgos-0.21%-0.68%-0.94%1,352
caceres0.45%0.50%3.55%1,206
cadiz0.31%0.36%2.10%1,614
cantabria0.20%0.97%3.29%1,737
castellon0.93%1.06%2.06%1,550
ceuta0.00%0.00%0.00%0
ciudad real0.50%0.78%3.20%1,090
cordoba0.35%-0.22%0.96%1,715
cuenca0.86%1.21%1.09%1,252
girona-0.20%1.28%6.13%2,051
granada1.03%2.65%3.64%1,581
guadalajara1.20%1.57%4.20%1,554
guipuzcoa0.54%0.56%-1.07%2,766
huelva0.57%0.99%3.03%1,278
huesca-0.40%-1.31%-0.74%1,951
islas baleares0.80%2.99%11.26%2,802
jaen0.55%0.72%0.26%1,330
las palmas0.53%1.75%4.34%1,548
la rioja-0.42%-0.95%0.79%1,364
leon-0.18%0.06%-0.26%1,085
lleida1.18%2.60%5.13%1,394
lugo-0.22%-0.64%0.60%1,390
malaga0.35%0.77%5.82%2,231
melilla0.00%0.00%0.00%0
murcia0.33%1.02%2.08%1,373
navarra0.19%-0.15%-1.96%1,422
ourense-0.31%1.39%1.04%1,219
palencia0.18%0.71%0.62%1,150
pontevedra0.30%-0.14%-4.11%1,768
salamanca0.18%0.25%2.45%1,233
segovia0.88%2.21%3.97%1,295
sevilla0.39%1.49%4.06%1,636
soria0.88%0.17%-0.52%1,602
sta. cruz de tenerife0.57%1.06%4.17%1,461
tarragona-0.37%0.24%0.29%1,904
teruel0.83%-0.39%0.21%1,465
toledo1.02%1.89%3.75%1,290
valencia0.80%1.52%3.04%1,432
valladolid-0.12%0.63%1.39%1,453
vizcaya0.18%0.62%0.91%2,910
zamora-0.21%-0.65%-0.26%1,350
zaragoza0.41%0.78%2.97%1,730

Cheapest provincial capitals

Town €/m2 Q. variation
Murcia1,073-1.89%
Leon1,139-6.62%
avila1,212-4.39%
Logroño1,223-10.19%
Lleida1,232-5.81%
Almeria1,244-1.92%
Toledo1,250-6.82%
Cuenca1,277-0.40%
Alicante1,300-3.66%
Ciudad Real1,312-3.08%

Most expensive provincial capitals

Town €/m2 Q. variation
Barcelona Capital3,6160.12%
Madrid Capital3,1940.23%
Bilbao3,143-0.88%
Palma de Mallorca2,499-0.79%
Santander2,199-0.42%
Sevilla2,1600.20%
Girona2,11712.57%
Granada2,067-1.90%
Valencia1,9510.41%
Pamplona1,947-2.24%

Cities with the highest quarterly increase

Town €/m2 Q. variation
girona2,11712.90%
palma de mallorca2,49911.61%
malaga1,8073.38%
madrid capital3,1942.02%
valencia1,9511.43%
santa cruz de tenerife1,3181.05%
barcelona capital3,6160.79%
cuenca1,2770.73%
sevilla2,1600.58%
cordoba1,7000.48%

Cities with the highest quarterly decrease

Town €/m2 Q. variation
granada2,067-7.66%
lleida1,232-7.23%
toledo1,250-6.82%
zaragoza1,851-6.65%
leon1,139-6.62%
ciudad real1,312-6.09%
a coruña1,872-5.50%
albacete1,331-5.26%
valladolid1,463-4.83%
alicante1,300-4.51%