Price per square meter in Spain


Data calculated at March, 2019

Average price in Spain:

1,722€/m²
0.12% Monthly

Average price per square meter in Spain

The average price per square meter of second-hand homes for sale in Spain during March 2019 stood at 1,722 Euros because of the increase of 0.12% compared to the previous month.

To elaborate this statistic we have taken the data of the houses for sale in spain from our database of second-hand homes introduced by owners and professionals, The prices are entered by the user and do not necessarily have to be their final sale price.

The information refers to properties type houses in Spain, Taking as a reference the area built to avoid other attachments may have as a garden, terrace, etc ... Houses with a constructed area and price less than 35 m² and 25,000 Euros and more than 200 m² and 500,000 Euros have also been eliminated from this statistic. to avoid the influence of extreme prices, both excess and default, at the same time, All provinces and towns where the sample is less than 80 houses are outside of this statistic, so the data of these provinces or towns will not appear or do so with zero value.


ProvinceMonthlyQuarterlyAnnual€/m²
madrid0.30%1.88%11.27%2,670
barcelona0.26%1.42%5.46%3,069
alava0.35%1.16%5.20%2,466
albacete-0.30%-0.34%1.43%1,266
alicante0.63%1.80%7.21%1,629
almeria-0.13%0.08%1.95%1,463
asturias0.52%1.81%4.14%1,629
avila0.28%-0.10%0.36%1,268
a coruna-0.34%-0.16%-1.28%1,750
badajoz0.27%-0.37%0.69%1,185
burgos-0.13%0.00%0.95%1,413
caceres-0.39%0.09%-0.95%1,219
cadiz-0.27%0.10%3.39%1,742
cantabria0.47%0.93%-0.12%1,760
castellon-0.87%1.44%5.49%1,685
ceuta0.00%0.00%0.00%0
ciudad real-0.22%0.08%2.57%1,145
cordoba1.23%1.31%3.21%1,812
cuenca-0.37%-0.14%0.95%1,308
girona-0.14%0.47%5.06%2,200
granada1.12%1.43%7.17%1,728
guadalajara0.93%1.93%4.25%1,660
guipuzcoa0.52%1.21%4.59%2,965
huelva-0.18%0.61%5.02%1,386
huesca-0.77%-1.28%-2.45%1,915
islas baleares0.28%0.97%6.73%3,186
jaen-0.21%-0.83%-1.17%1,335
las palmas0.76%1.73%10.31%1,808
la rioja0.10%0.68%5.20%1,478
leon0.93%0.59%4.71%1,155
lleida-0.46%0.49%2.37%1,462
lugo-0.57%-0.28%0.28%1,397
malaga0.53%1.53%7.73%2,549
melilla0.00%0.00%0.00%0
murcia0.34%1.78%4.78%1,475
navarra0.46%1.01%4.32%1,541
ourense0.73%1.35%3.92%1,287
palencia0.61%1.04%2.42%1,204
pontevedra-0.53%0.08%-0.63%1,751
salamanca0.22%0.34%1.89%1,289
segovia0.07%1.39%3.71%1,354
sevilla0.68%1.69%8.37%1,841
soria-0.19%-0.79%-1.16%1,563
sta. cruz de tenerife0.83%3.04%11.29%1,754
tarragona-0.45%-0.33%3.09%1,990
teruel0.24%0.94%-0.43%1,444
toledo-0.67%-0.01%2.96%1,385
valencia0.83%1.87%8.44%1,655
valladolid-0.29%-0.56%5.57%1,565
vizcaya0.16%0.69%2.35%3,025
zamora0.32%-0.55%-0.09%1,365
zaragoza-0.85%0.82%5.42%1,915

Cheapest provincial capitals

Town €/m2 Q. variation
Murcia1,0340.05%
Ciudad Real1,052-1.50%
Huesca1,1350.00%
Caceres1,1662.00%
Cuenca1,178-0.43%
avila1,2770.96%
Badajoz1,284-0.68%
Lleida1,3607.53%
Guadalajara1,3620.58%
Castellon de la Plana1,3630.12%

Most expensive provincial capitals

Town €/m2 Q. variation
Barcelona Capital3,688-0.12%
Madrid Capital3,648-0.20%
Bilbao3,283-1.14%
Palma de Mallorca2,8930.15%
Sevilla2,3950.13%
Girona2,3894.25%
Pamplona2,3031.62%
A Coruña2,2643.13%
Valencia2,186-0.33%
Cadiz2,1683.42%

Cities with the highest quarterly increase

Town €/m2 Q. variation
lleida1,36011.68%
palencia1,53610.29%
a coruña2,2649.25%
tarragona1,4418.41%
girona2,3898.04%
pamplona2,3037.10%
toledo1,3856.99%
almeria1,4274.55%
salamanca1,7814.34%
albacete1,3713.55%

Cities with the highest quarterly decrease

Town €/m2 Q. variation
segovia1,445-11.06%
bilbao3,283-3.40%
las palmas de gran canaria1,962-3.13%
badajoz1,284-3.08%
ciudad real1,052-3.06%
soria1,419-3.00%
zaragoza1,830-2.99%
zamora1,601-2.92%
logroño1,565-2.42%
guadalajara1,362-1.88%