Price per square meter in Spain


Data calculated at May, 2019

Average price in Spain:

1,726€/m²
0.06% Monthly

Average price per square meter in Spain

The average price per square meter of second-hand homes for sale in Spain during May 2019 stood at 1,726 Euros because of the increase of 0.06% compared to the previous month.

To elaborate this statistic we have taken the data of the houses for sale in spain from our database of second-hand homes introduced by owners and professionals, The prices are entered by the user and do not necessarily have to be their final sale price.

The information refers to properties type houses in Spain, Taking as a reference the area built to avoid other attachments may have as a garden, terrace, etc ... Houses with a constructed area and price less than 35 m² and 25,000 Euros and more than 200 m² and 500,000 Euros have also been eliminated from this statistic. to avoid the influence of extreme prices, both excess and default, at the same time, All provinces and towns where the sample is less than 80 houses are outside of this statistic, so the data of these provinces or towns will not appear or do so with zero value.


ProvinceMonthlyQuarterlyAnnual€/m²
madrid0.45%1.81%10.31%2,711
barcelona0.41%0.96%4.62%3,091
alava-0.92%-0.81%3.21%2,437
albacete0.19%0.78%2.11%1,280
alicante0.81%1.81%7.71%1,649
almeria1.03%0.36%1.38%1,470
asturias-0.37%-0.33%2.39%1,615
avila-0.37%-0.34%0.29%1,261
a coruna-0.50%-0.05%-1.62%1,755
badajoz-0.23%-0.65%0.13%1,174
burgos-0.25%-0.76%-0.10%1,404
caceres0.58%0.11%-0.44%1,225
cadiz-0.31%-0.95%2.60%1,730
cantabria0.81%1.04%-0.68%1,770
castellon0.21%-0.93%3.94%1,684
ceuta0.00%0.00%0.00%0
ciudad real-0.29%-0.36%2.40%1,143
cordoba0.19%0.62%1.19%1,801
cuenca-0.39%-0.60%0.72%1,305
girona0.97%1.06%5.14%2,227
granada0.88%2.66%8.02%1,755
guadalajara-0.37%0.95%4.29%1,660
guipuzcoa-0.40%0.35%3.58%2,960
huelva-0.13%-0.56%3.38%1,380
huesca-0.63%-2.07%-3.11%1,890
islas baleares0.92%1.04%6.95%3,210
jaen0.64%0.16%-0.95%1,340
las palmas-0.37%0.06%7.25%1,795
la rioja0.18%0.17%3.04%1,479
leon-0.37%1.11%4.26%1,157
lleida0.68%0.06%3.03%1,470
lugo-0.81%-1.82%-0.59%1,380
malaga0.82%2.02%7.11%2,587
melilla0.00%0.00%0.00%0
murcia0.59%2.15%5.50%1,502
navarra-0.74%0.34%2.91%1,539
ourense0.18%0.57%3.17%1,285
palencia-0.22%0.85%1.47%1,207
pontevedra-1.00%-2.19%-2.46%1,722
salamanca-0.77%0.31%2.34%1,290
segovia-0.28%0.09%2.65%1,354
sevilla-0.24%1.22%6.62%1,851
soria0.38%1.09%0.05%1,583
sta. cruz de tenerife0.60%1.73%10.22%1,770
tarragona0.14%-0.85%1.77%1,982
teruel0.36%1.02%-0.08%1,456
toledo0.59%-0.28%2.69%1,390
valencia0.40%1.67%7.22%1,669
valladolid-0.34%0.40%4.33%1,576
vizcaya0.28%0.26%2.20%3,028
zamora-0.47%-0.80%-0.03%1,349
zaragoza0.88%0.97%6.43%1,950

Cheapest provincial capitals

Town €/m2 Q. variation
Murcia1,0210.09%
Huesca1,095-3.54%
Ciudad Real1,1045.10%
Caceres1,178-8.03%
Cuenca1,1951.14%
Castellon de la Plana1,216-4.43%
avila1,2364.22%
Badajoz1,2780.40%
Lleida1,286-1.88%
Toledo1,358-0.75%

Most expensive provincial capitals

Town €/m2 Q. variation
San Sebastian4,39811.10%
Barcelona Capital3,7180.20%
Madrid Capital3,7030.43%
Bilbao3,3061.47%
Palma de Mallorca2,9780.02%
Sevilla2,4180.07%
Girona2,4151.09%
Valencia2,2030.20%
Pamplona2,198-4.25%
A Coruña2,1781.75%

Cities with the highest quarterly increase

Town €/m2 Q. variation
san sebastian4,39811.10%
palencia1,4909.53%
logroño1,6326.30%
girona2,4155.33%
guadalajara1,4144.34%
tarragona1,4513.88%
caceres1,1783.82%
ciudad real1,1043.44%
palma de mallorca2,9783.07%
alicante1,5342.98%

Cities with the highest quarterly decrease

Town €/m2 Q. variation
castellon de la plana1,216-10.98%
toledo1,358-5.55%
jaen1,404-4.66%
huesca1,095-3.54%
malaga2,012-3.36%
pamplona2,198-2.95%
avila1,236-1.93%
zamora1,580-1.36%
murcia1,021-1.15%
badajoz1,278-1.14%