Price per square meter in barcelona Province


Data calculated at December, 2019

Average price in barcelona:

3,122€/m²
0.21% monthly change

Square meter price evolution of second-hand homes in barcelona province



The average price per square meter of second-hand homes for sale in barcelona during December 2019 stood at 3,122 Euros because of the increase of 0.21% compared to the previous month, and the cumulative quarterly increase is 0.2%.

To elaborate this statistic we have taken the data of the Houses for sale in barcelona from our database of second-hand homes introduced by owners and professionals, The prices are entered by the user and do not necessarily have to be their final sale price.

The information refers to properties type houses in barcelona, Taking as a reference the area built to avoid other attachments may have as a garden, terrace, etc ... Houses with a constructed area and price less than 35 m² and 25,000 Euros and more than 200 m² and 500,000 Euros have also been eliminated from this statistic. to avoid the influence of extreme prices, both excess and default, at the same time, All provinces and towns where the sample is less than 80 houses are outside of this statistic, so the data of these provinces or towns will not appear or do so with zero value.


Average price in the most important towns of Barcelona

PoblaciónMonthlyQuarterlyAnnual€/m²
Barcelona CapitalProperty for sale Barcelona Capital-0.44%-1.40%-0.56%3,665
BadalonaProperty for sale Badalona0.22%-25.62%-22.85%2,058
CastelldefelsProperty for sale Castelldefels0.52%-14.94%-8.02%3,028
GavaProperty for sale Gava-0.08%-5.30%-9.85%2,592
L`Hospitalet De LlobregatProperty for sale L`Hospitalet De Llobregat0.02%0.90%-1.17%2,050
ManresaProperty for sale Manresa0.01%7.03%-13.19%1,299
MartorellProperty for sale Martorell-0.10%-8.60%-11.21%1,448
MataroProperty for sale Mataro0.30%-22.20%-20.69%1,824
Mollet Del Valles2.70%-18.29%5.72%1,541
RubiProperty for sale Rubi0.04%-9.70%-6.69%1,957
SabadellProperty for sale Sabadell-0.24%-23.82%-13.21%1,378
Santa Coloma De GramanetProperty for sale Santa Coloma De Gramanet-0.16%-12.46%-23.44%1,522
SitgesProperty for sale Sitges-0.05%-4.41%1.55%3,386
TerrassaProperty for sale Terrassa0.40%-11.83%-6.90%1,354
ViladecansProperty for sale Viladecans0.58%-10.58%-9.77%2,163
Vilafranca Del PenedesProperty for sale Vilafranca Del Penedes0.50%-17.31%16.63%1,390
Vilanova I La GeltruProperty for sale Vilanova I La Geltru0.00%-3.83%10.84%1,917
Corbera De Llobregat1.02%-10.12%1.32%1,843
AlellaProperty for sale Alella0.00%4.08%2.12%2,452
L´ Ametlla Del VallesProperty for sale L´ Ametlla Del Valles-5.37%6.83%-3.69%1,819
Arenys De Mar0.09%7.10%-22.09%2,020
Begues2.13%-7.12%8.33%2,207
Berga0.21%-10.97%-5.81%975
Bigues I RiellsProperty for sale Bigues I Riells-0.29%12.53%7.92%1,488
CanyellesProperty for sale Canyelles0.39%-5.17%0.30%1,411
Castellbisbal0.00%-14.05%3.62%1,607
CubellesProperty for sale Cubelles-0.18%4.87%6.59%1,993
EsparregueraProperty for sale Esparreguera0.10%-7.04%-9.03%1,618
Malgrat De MarProperty for sale Malgrat De Mar-0.07%-17.63%-14.98%1,412
Olesa De MontserratProperty for sale Olesa De Montserrat0.03%-8.62%-8.96%1,593
OlivellaProperty for sale Olivella-0.24%4.69%-7.48%1,479
PalafollsProperty for sale Palafolls-0.46%-8.83%-11.90%1,437
PieraProperty for sale Piera0.00%-6.78%-8.04%1,181
Premia De DaltProperty for sale Premia De Dalt0.48%-12.93%-5.25%2,334
Sant Pere De RibesProperty for sale Sant Pere De Ribes-0.33%-4.86%8.33%1,968
Sant Vicenç De CastelletProperty for sale Sant Vicenç De Castellet-0.18%-1.85%-5.24%1,247
Sant Vicenç Dels HortsProperty for sale Sant Vicenç Dels Horts0.35%-15.99%-15.28%1,704
SantpedorProperty for sale Santpedor0.00%13.32%-5.03%1,410
TorderaProperty for sale Tordera0.08%-10.45%-12.64%1,319
Torrelles De Foix-1.11%1.63%-16.45%1,054
ValliranaProperty for sale Vallirana0.78%-13.55%-27.54%1,478
Vic-0.14%4.77%6.94%1,658
Santa Margarida I Els MonjosProperty for sale Santa Margarida I Els Monjos-1.03%-19.26%17.32%1,195
CervelloProperty for sale Cervello2.10%-16.58%-8.27%1,659
Sant Joan De VilatorradaProperty for sale Sant Joan De Vilatorrada-0.26%8.34%-15.73%1,289
Castellbell I El VilarProperty for sale Castellbell I El Vilar0.27%-5.78%-20.99%1,200
Sant Celoni-0.17%-11.70%-12.55%1,578
Torello-0.09%-15.05%-11.96%1,035
CollbatoProperty for sale Collbato0.00%-5.67%-7.81%1,785
Montornes Del VallesProperty for sale Montornes Del Valles2.88%13.49%3.72%1,444
NavarclesProperty for sale Navarcles0.14%-2.09%-25.27%1,143
Pont De Vilomara I RocafortProperty for sale Pont De Vilomara I Rocafort-0.83%20.35%2.23%1,464
SallentProperty for sale Sallent0.21%6.17%-9.22%1,213
Sant Fruitos De BagesProperty for sale Sant Fruitos De Bages-0.34%22.39%-4.92%1,491
ArtesProperty for sale Artes-0.86%16.04%4.50%1,090
Monistrol De MontserratProperty for sale Monistrol De Montserrat0.42%-0.93%-8.79%1,232
Navas0.69%16.25%-0.11%1,151
SuriaProperty for sale Suria-1.43%18.31%3.10%1,221
Vilanova Del CamiProperty for sale Vilanova Del Cami-0.01%-11.00%29.39%1,023
Santa Maria De Palautordera1.42%-6.75%-11.63%1,583
Santa Susanna-0.14%5.15%-0.12%1,765
MasquefaProperty for sale Masquefa0.00%-17.94%-25.41%1,336
Els Hostalets De Pierola-0.14%-3.87%-29.79%1,349
Figaro Montmany-0.49%-6.91%-23.60%1,181

Cheapest provincial capitals

Town €/m2 Q. variation
MurciaProperty for sale Murcia1,096-0.12%
CuencaProperty for sale Cuenca1,1570.00%
Castellon de la PlanaProperty for sale Castellon De La Plana1,179-0.07%
avilaProperty for sale Avila1,188-0.59%
HuelvaProperty for sale Huelva1,200-0.40%
LleidaProperty for sale Lleida1,2160.13%
GuadalajaraProperty for sale Guadalajara1,2620.34%
AlmeriaProperty for sale Almeria1,2740.11%
BadajozProperty for sale Badajoz1,2910.09%
TarragonaProperty for sale Tarragona1,3470.23%

Most expensive provincial capitals

Town €/m2 Q. variation
Madrid CapitalProperty for sale Madrid Capital3,686-0.24%
Barcelona CapitalProperty for sale Barcelona Capital3,665-0.44%
AndorraProperty for sale Andorra2,8970.00%
Palma de MallorcaProperty for sale Palma De Mallorca2,7060.39%
SevillaProperty for sale Sevilla2,4450.22%
ValenciaProperty for sale Valencia2,2520.37%
A CoruñaProperty for sale A Coruña2,0780.43%
GironaProperty for sale Girona2,0400.19%
SantanderProperty for sale Santander1,8690.20%
Las Palmas de Gran CanariaProperty for sale Las Palmas De Gran Canaria1,7320.45%

Cities with the highest quarterly increase

Town €/m2 Q. variation
oviedoProperty for sale Oviedo1,4653.52%
santa cruz de tenerifeProperty for sale Santa Cruz De Tenerife1,5042.94%
a coruñaProperty for sale A Coruña2,0780.74%
valenciaProperty for sale Valencia2,2520.50%
alicanteProperty for sale Alicante1,4360.19%
sevillaProperty for sale Sevilla2,4450.01%

Cities with the highest quarterly decrease

Town €/m2 Q. variation
santanderProperty for sale Santander1,869-5.34%
salamancaProperty for sale Salamanca1,677-5.24%
cordobaProperty for sale Cordoba1,626-4.30%
cuencaProperty for sale Cuenca1,157-2.44%
avilaProperty for sale Avila1,188-2.25%
lleidaProperty for sale Lleida1,216-1.92%
las palmas de gran canariaProperty for sale Las Palmas De Gran Canaria1,732-1.60%
barcelona capitalProperty for sale Barcelona Capital3,665-1.40%
castellon de la planaProperty for sale Castellon De La Plana1,179-0.87%
madrid capitalProperty for sale Madrid Capital3,686-0.74%