Price per square meter in madrid


Data calculated at January, 2020

Average price in madrid city:

3,675€/m²
-0.29% monthly change

Square meter price evolution of second-hand homes in madrid city



The average price per square meter of second-hand homes for sale in madrid city during January 2020 stood at 3,675 Euros because of the decrease of -0.29% compared to the previous month, and the cumulative quarterly decrease is -0.7%.

To elaborate this statistic we have taken the data of the Houses for sale in madrid city from our database of second-hand homes introduced by owners and professionals, The prices are entered by the user and do not necessarily have to be their final sale price.

The information refers to properties type houses in madrid city, Taking as a reference the area built to avoid other attachments may have as a garden, terrace, etc ... Houses with a constructed area and price less than 35 m² and 25,000 Euros and more than 200 m² and 500,000 Euros have also been eliminated from this statistic. to avoid the influence of extreme prices, both excess and default, at the same time, All provinces and towns where the sample is less than 80 houses are outside of this statistic, so the data of these provinces or towns will not appear or do so with zero value.


Average price in the most important towns of Madrid

PoblaciónMonthlyQuarterlyAnnual€/m²
Madrid Capital-0.29%-0.74%0.89%3,676
Alcala De HenaresProperty for sale Alcala De Henares0.33%0.47%-15.67%1,366
AlcobendasProperty for sale Alcobendas0.31%0.45%-7.23%2,460
Alcorcon0.64%0.51%-13.38%1,798
AlgeteProperty for sale Algete0.22%0.28%-3.93%1,568
AlpedreteProperty for sale Alpedrete0.88%0.83%0.13%1,691
AranjuezProperty for sale Aranjuez0.71%0.45%-8.30%1,270
Arganda Del ReyProperty for sale Arganda Del Rey-0.03%0.08%-2.84%1,412
Boadilla Del MonteProperty for sale Boadilla Del Monte-0.03%0.03%-4.66%2,656
Colmenar ViejoProperty for sale Colmenar Viejo0.05%-0.19%-1.76%1,672
Collado VillalbaProperty for sale Collado Villalba-0.19%-0.57%-2.41%1,593
FuenlabradaProperty for sale Fuenlabrada0.39%0.64%-23.59%1,362
Fuente El SazProperty for sale Fuente El Saz0.13%-0.33%-4.86%1,766
GalapagarProperty for sale Galapagar0.00%0.36%-11.11%1,381
GetafeProperty for sale Getafe0.01%0.00%-4.22%1,815
GuadarramaProperty for sale Guadarrama1.02%0.93%-5.21%1,550
Las RozasProperty for sale Las Rozas0.10%0.47%-5.76%2,663
LeganesProperty for sale Leganes0.52%0.48%-23.74%1,580
MajadahondaProperty for sale Majadahonda0.18%0.72%-9.52%2,781
MostolesProperty for sale Mostoles0.61%0.84%-18.12%1,408
ParlaProperty for sale Parla0.04%0.07%-21.65%1,239
Pozuelo De AlarconProperty for sale Pozuelo De Alarcon0.24%0.30%-2.06%3,116
Rivas VaciamadridProperty for sale Rivas Vaciamadrid1.32%1.49%-3.47%1,938
San Sebastian De Los ReyesProperty for sale San Sebastian De Los Reyes0.09%0.11%-12.29%2,292
Torrejon De ArdozProperty for sale Torrejon De Ardoz-0.07%-0.14%-17.76%1,427
Torrelodones0.00%0.47%22.22%2,794
Valdemorillo-0.27%-0.27%3.43%1,470
Villanueva De La CañadaProperty for sale Villanueva De La Cañada0.00%0.59%-25.07%1,994
Villaviciosa De OdonProperty for sale Villaviciosa De Odon1.38%1.38%-2.83%2,190
Collado Mediano0.59%0.59%2.48%1,345
Humanes De Madrid0.65%1.35%-14.39%1,298
MoralzarzalProperty for sale Moralzarzal0.48%1.12%-12.37%1,492
San Martin De Valdeiglesias-0.25%-0.27%-16.78%1,000
San Lorenzo De El EscorialProperty for sale San Lorenzo De El Escorial0.73%1.09%-15.21%1,571
Villarejo De SalvanesProperty for sale Villarejo De Salvanes-0.39%1.01%18.88%875
Navas Del ReyProperty for sale Navas Del Rey0.00%0.07%0.25%1,164
El Escorial-0.18%0.04%6.52%1,492

Cheapest provincial capitals

Town €/m2 Q. variation
MurciaProperty for sale Murcia1,0960.04%
CuencaProperty for sale Cuenca1,154-0.26%
Castellon de la PlanaProperty for sale Castellon De La Plana1,1800.11%
avilaProperty for sale Avila1,186-0.11%
HuelvaProperty for sale Huelva1,2020.19%
LleidaProperty for sale Lleida1,215-0.09%
GuadalajaraProperty for sale Guadalajara1,2620.00%
AlmeriaProperty for sale Almeria1,274-0.01%
BadajozProperty for sale Badajoz1,286-0.43%
TarragonaProperty for sale Tarragona1,347-0.03%

Most expensive provincial capitals

Town €/m2 Q. variation
Madrid CapitalProperty for sale Madrid Capital3,676-0.29%
Barcelona CapitalProperty for sale Barcelona Capital3,660-0.14%
AndorraProperty for sale Andorra2,9572.07%
Palma de MallorcaProperty for sale Palma De Mallorca2,7120.19%
SevillaProperty for sale Sevilla2,4590.59%
ValenciaProperty for sale Valencia2,2600.38%
A CoruñaProperty for sale A Coruña2,0950.81%
GironaProperty for sale Girona2,0430.17%
SantanderProperty for sale Santander1,866-0.17%
Las Palmas de Gran CanariaProperty for sale Las Palmas De Gran Canaria1,7350.19%

Cities with the highest quarterly increase

Town €/m2 Q. variation
a coruñaProperty for sale A Coruña2,0953.89%
santa cruz de tenerifeProperty for sale Santa Cruz De Tenerife1,5152.63%
andorraProperty for sale Andorra2,9572.07%
sevillaProperty for sale Sevilla2,4591.03%
las palmas de gran canariaProperty for sale Las Palmas De Gran Canaria1,7350.85%
valenciaProperty for sale Valencia2,2600.65%
gironaProperty for sale Girona2,0430.58%
almeriaProperty for sale Almeria1,2740.58%
palma de mallorcaProperty for sale Palma De Mallorca2,7120.41%
guadalajaraProperty for sale Guadalajara1,2620.34%

Cities with the highest quarterly decrease

Town €/m2 Q. variation
barcelona capitalProperty for sale Barcelona Capital3,660-1.35%
salamancaProperty for sale Salamanca1,667-1.11%
badajozProperty for sale Badajoz1,286-1.04%
zaragozaProperty for sale Zaragoza1,583-0.81%
madrid capitalProperty for sale Madrid Capital3,676-0.74%
avilaProperty for sale Avila1,186-0.50%
cuencaProperty for sale Cuenca1,154-0.32%
valladolidProperty for sale Valladolid1,382-0.22%
huelvaProperty for sale Huelva1,202-0.17%
soriaProperty for sale Soria1,399-0.16%