Price per square meter in Spain


Data calculated at September, 2020

Average price in Spain:

1,714€/m²
0.32% Monthly

Average price per square meter in Spain



The average price per square meter of second-hand homes for sale in Spain during September 2020 stood at 1,714 Euros because of the increase of 0.32% compared to the previous month.

To elaborate this statistic we have taken the data of the houses for sale in spain from our database of second-hand homes introduced by owners and professionals, The prices are entered by the user and do not necessarily have to be their final sale price.

The information refers to properties type houses in Spain, Taking as a reference the area built to avoid other attachments may have as a garden, terrace, etc ... Houses with a constructed area and price less than 35 m² and 25,000 Euros and more than 200 m² and 500,000 Euros have also been eliminated from this statistic. to avoid the influence of extreme prices, both excess and default, at the same time, All provinces and towns where the sample is less than 80 houses are outside of this statistic, so the data of these provinces or towns will not appear or do so with zero value.


Average prices and evolution by provinces

ProvinceMonthlyQuarterlyAnnual€/m²
MadridProperties for sale Madrid0.33%1.87%1.22%2,768
BarcelonaProperties for sale Barcelona0.81%2.28%-0.03%3,115
AlavaProperties for sale Alava-0.73%-0.44%-0.09%2,460
AlbaceteProperties for sale Albacete0.72%2.12%-1.52%1,276
AlicanteProperties for sale Alicante1.18%2.36%2.62%1,736
AlmeriaProperties for sale Almeria1.05%2.10%-2.41%1,466
AsturiasProperties for sale Asturias0.95%3.57%0.49%1,636
AvilaProperties for sale Avila-0.41%1.43%1.19%1,310
A CoruñaProperties for sale A Coruña-0.85%0.95%-4.52%1,666
BadajozProperties for sale Badajoz0.92%1.81%-2.43%1,160
BurgosProperties for sale Burgos0.11%3.71%-0.81%1,391
CaceresProperties for sale Caceres0.13%2.65%-2.21%1,222
CadizProperties for sale Cadiz0.70%2.67%-0.83%1,755
CantabriaProperties for sale Cantabria0.72%2.01%-2.24%1,723
CastellonProperties for sale Castellon1.23%3.52%-2.97%1,663
Ciudad RealProperties for sale Ciudad Real0.23%2.02%-1.17%1,132
CordobaProperties for sale Cordoba0.18%1.41%-2.28%1,712
CuencaProperties for sale Cuenca-1.33%0.07%-4.64%1,249
GironaProperties for sale Girona0.81%2.46%-1.82%2,198
GranadaProperties for sale Granada-0.80%0.89%-1.64%1,772
GuadalajaraProperties for sale Guadalajara0.66%2.65%-1.69%1,637
GuipuzcoaProperties for sale Guipuzcoa0.28%1.68%2.77%3,026
HuelvaProperties for sale Huelva0.89%3.36%1.39%1,409
HuescaProperties for sale Huesca0.68%1.73%-5.55%1,777
Islas BalearesProperties for sale Islas Baleares-0.49%-1.09%-1.70%3,214
JaenProperties for sale Jaen-0.39%1.29%-1.91%1,315
Las PalmasProperties for sale Las Palmas0.58%2.13%0.52%1,825
La RiojaProperties for sale La Rioja1.25%3.32%-1.63%1,478
LeonProperties for sale Leon0.38%1.71%-1.01%1,134
LleidaProperties for sale Lleida1.28%3.15%-2.27%1,475
LugoProperties for sale Lugo0.31%2.62%-4.40%1,325
MalagaProperties for sale Malaga0.43%-0.29%1.89%2,672
MurciaProperties for sale Murcia0.40%3.02%0.60%1,556
NavarraProperties for sale Navarra0.71%3.70%-0.71%1,510
OurenseProperties for sale Ourense-1.14%-0.64%-2.41%1,230
PalenciaProperties for sale Palencia-0.64%-0.89%-4.88%1,150
PontevedraProperties for sale Pontevedra-0.44%0.34%-7.29%1,560
SalamancaProperties for sale Salamanca0.48%1.61%-3.41%1,261
SegoviaProperties for sale Segovia0.71%2.89%-1.11%1,326
SevillaProperties for sale Sevilla-0.42%1.46%-0.21%1,852
SoriaProperties for sale Soria-0.85%-1.44%-4.71%1,498
Sta. Cruz De TenerifeProperties for sale Sta. Cruz De Tenerife0.52%0.54%1.13%1,775
TarragonaProperties for sale Tarragona0.93%1.36%-6.03%1,895
TeruelProperties for sale Teruel1.02%1.31%-4.44%1,420
ToledoProperties for sale Toledo1.05%3.35%-2.97%1,385
ValenciaProperties for sale Valencia0.50%2.87%-1.17%1,698
ValladolidProperties for sale Valladolid1.05%3.03%-1.71%1,592
VizcayaProperties for sale Vizcaya0.08%1.14%-0.46%3,012
ZamoraProperties for sale Zamora0.41%1.89%-3.54%1,315
ZaragozaProperties for sale Zaragoza1.16%3.01%-1.48%1,952
AndorraProperties for sale Andorra0.07%-0.07%-14.52%2,944

Cheapest provincial capitals

Town €/m2 Q. variation
MurciaProperty for sale Murcia1,091-0.08%
CuencaProperty for sale Cuenca1,1520.05%
Castellon de la PlanaProperty for sale Castellon De La Plana1,186-0.17%
avilaProperty for sale Avila1,1900.01%
LleidaProperty for sale Lleida1,222-0.18%
BadajozProperty for sale Badajoz1,2351.43%
GuadalajaraProperty for sale Guadalajara1,2450.00%
AlmeriaProperty for sale Almeria1,2740.02%
TarragonaProperty for sale Tarragona1,3480.28%
SoriaProperty for sale Soria1,382-0.38%

Most expensive provincial capitals

Town €/m2 Q. variation
Madrid CapitalProperty for sale Madrid Capital3,6720.19%
Barcelona CapitalProperty for sale Barcelona Capital3,6290.70%
BilbaoProperty for sale Bilbao3,4330.07%
AndorraProperty for sale Andorra3,0590.05%
Palma de MallorcaProperty for sale Palma De Mallorca2,713-0.30%
SevillaProperty for sale Sevilla2,438-0.83%
ValenciaProperty for sale Valencia2,2620.29%
A CoruñaProperty for sale A Coruña2,1870.51%
CadizProperty for sale Cadiz1,862-0.72%
SantanderProperty for sale Santander1,862-0.03%

Cities with the highest quarterly increase

Town €/m2 Q. variation
santa cruz de tenerifeProperty for sale Santa Cruz De Tenerife1,5282.81%
a coruñaProperty for sale A Coruña2,1871.56%
malagaProperty for sale Malaga1,7550.71%
bilbaoProperty for sale Bilbao3,4330.65%
tarragonaProperty for sale Tarragona1,3480.37%
burgosProperty for sale Burgos1,4880.14%
alicanteProperty for sale Alicante1,4410.08%
las palmas de gran canariaProperty for sale Las Palmas De Gran Canaria1,7460.07%
almeriaProperty for sale Almeria1,2740.05%
oviedoProperty for sale Oviedo1,4630.03%

Cities with the highest quarterly decrease

Town €/m2 Q. variation
palma de mallorcaProperty for sale Palma De Mallorca2,713-1.75%
sevillaProperty for sale Sevilla2,438-1.40%
soriaProperty for sale Soria1,382-0.79%
cadizProperty for sale Cadiz1,862-0.72%
barcelona capitalProperty for sale Barcelona Capital3,629-0.62%
castellon de la planaProperty for sale Castellon De La Plana1,186-0.50%
valenciaProperty for sale Valencia2,262-0.50%
madrid capitalProperty for sale Madrid Capital3,672-0.48%
badajozProperty for sale Badajoz1,235-0.42%
andorraProperty for sale Andorra3,059-0.40%