Price per square meter in Spain


Data calculated at September, 2021

Average price in Spain:

1,752€/m²
0.11% Monthly

Average price per square meter in Spain



The average price per square meter of second-hand homes for sale in Spain during September 2021 stood at 1,752 Euros because of the increase of 0.11% compared to the previous month.

To elaborate this statistic we have taken the data of the houses for sale in spain from our database of second-hand homes introduced by owners and professionals, The prices are entered by the user and do not necessarily have to be their final sale price.

The information refers to properties type houses in Spain, Taking as a reference the area built to avoid other attachments may have as a garden, terrace, etc ... Houses with a constructed area and price less than 35 m² and 25,000 Euros and more than 200 m² and 500,000 Euros have also been eliminated from this statistic. to avoid the influence of extreme prices, both excess and default, at the same time, All provinces and towns where the sample is less than 80 houses are outside of this statistic, so the data of these provinces or towns will not appear or do so with zero value.


Average prices and evolution by provinces

ProvinceMonthlyQtyAnnual€/m²
MadridProperties for sale Madrid-0.13%0.68%6.05%2,941
BarcelonaProperties for sale Barcelona-0.42%-0.35%0.83%3,141
AlavaProperties for sale Alava-0.16%0.34%3.38%2,545
AlbaceteProperties for sale Albacete-0.34%-1.26%0.09%1,277
AlicanteProperties for sale Alicante-0.51%0.99%5.03%1,825
AlmeriaProperties for sale Almeria0.75%1.58%2.83%1,508
AsturiasProperties for sale Asturias0.66%1.16%0.92%1,651
AvilaProperties for sale Avila-0.20%-0.57%0.23%1,313
A CoruñaProperties for sale A Coruña-0.23%-1.07%-2.44%1,625
BadajozProperties for sale Badajoz1.16%1.34%5.36%1,224
BurgosProperties for sale Burgos-0.30%-0.17%0.95%1,403
CaceresProperties for sale Caceres0.29%0.06%3.77%1,269
CadizProperties for sale Cadiz-0.52%0.14%2.23%1,795
CantabriaProperties for sale Cantabria0.88%1.13%1.50%1,749
CastellonProperties for sale Castellon-0.17%0.39%3.40%1,720
Ciudad RealProperties for sale Ciudad Real1.17%0.65%0.84%1,142
CordobaProperties for sale Cordoba-0.65%-0.41%-1.38%1,688
CuencaProperties for sale Cuenca0.83%0.43%4.32%1,304
GironaProperties for sale Girona0.19%1.38%1.76%2,237
GranadaProperties for sale Granada0.36%1.49%3.48%1,835
GuadalajaraProperties for sale Guadalajara0.18%1.87%2.07%1,671
GuipuzcoaProperties for sale Guipuzcoa0.36%0.93%1.76%3,081
HuelvaProperties for sale Huelva0.82%1.60%2.50%1,444
HuescaProperties for sale Huesca-0.70%-0.69%-1.89%1,743
Islas BalearesProperties for sale Islas Baleares0.18%1.33%3.21%3,320
JaenProperties for sale Jaen-0.40%-1.00%-1.87%1,290
Las PalmasProperties for sale Las Palmas0.82%2.09%3.56%1,891
La RiojaProperties for sale La Rioja0.27%1.32%3.33%1,527
LeonProperties for sale Leon0.23%0.46%2.18%1,158
LleidaProperties for sale Lleida0.21%0.34%3.44%1,527
LugoProperties for sale Lugo0.13%-0.36%-1.10%1,310
MalagaProperties for sale Malaga0.46%1.82%5.49%2,824
MurciaProperties for sale Murcia1.12%1.73%3.54%1,612
NavarraProperties for sale Navarra-0.29%-0.42%1.70%1,536
OurenseProperties for sale Ourense-0.22%-0.07%2.03%1,255
PalenciaProperties for sale Palencia0.39%1.24%3.32%1,189
PontevedraProperties for sale Pontevedra0.37%0.70%2.84%1,606
SalamancaProperties for sale Salamanca-0.17%0.54%2.00%1,286
SegoviaProperties for sale Segovia0.72%2.23%4.22%1,383
SevillaProperties for sale Sevilla-0.60%-0.39%0.11%1,854
SoriaProperties for sale Soria0.60%-0.25%-2.26%1,464
Sta. Cruz De TenerifeProperties for sale Sta. Cruz De Tenerife0.48%2.25%6.96%1,903
TarragonaProperties for sale Tarragona0.37%0.49%1.35%1,920
TeruelProperties for sale Teruel-0.72%-1.69%-0.65%1,410
ToledoProperties for sale Toledo0.50%1.94%5.40%1,462
ValenciaProperties for sale Valencia-0.33%0.61%5.18%1,788
ValladolidProperties for sale Valladolid-0.51%-0.87%1.87%1,622
VizcayaProperties for sale Vizcaya-0.24%-0.07%0.61%3,030
ZamoraProperties for sale Zamora0.25%0.80%2.40%1,347
ZaragozaProperties for sale Zaragoza-0.87%-0.45%0.15%1,955
AndorraProperties for sale Andorra0.05%0.22%0.89%2,972

Cheapest provincial capitals

Town €/m2 Q. variation
MurciaProperty for sale Murcia1,0960.06%
CuencaProperty for sale Cuenca1,154-0.04%
avilaProperty for sale Avila1,174-0.10%
Castellon de la PlanaProperty for sale Castellon De La Plana1,176-0.03%
LleidaProperty for sale Lleida1,233-0.09%
AlmeriaProperty for sale Almeria1,2700.01%
OurenseProperty for sale Ourense1,2910.46%
TarragonaProperty for sale Tarragona1,3580.02%
SoriaProperty for sale Soria1,364-0.08%
ValladolidProperty for sale Valladolid1,3850.02%

Most expensive provincial capitals

Town €/m2 Q. variation
Madrid CapitalProperty for sale Madrid Capital3,755-0.17%
Barcelona CapitalProperty for sale Barcelona Capital3,608-0.28%
BilbaoProperty for sale Bilbao3,360-0.27%
AndorraProperty for sale Andorra3,0850.05%
Palma de MallorcaProperty for sale Palma De Mallorca2,797-0.26%
SevillaProperty for sale Sevilla2,354-0.50%
ValenciaProperty for sale Valencia2,305-0.28%
A CoruñaProperty for sale A Coruña2,2480.18%
CadizProperty for sale Cadiz1,9240.26%
SantanderProperty for sale Santander1,8670.12%

Cities with the highest quarterly increase

Town €/m2 Q. variation
malagaProperty for sale Malaga1,8290.79%
cadizProperty for sale Cadiz1,9240.65%
a coruñaProperty for sale A Coruña2,2480.43%
palma de mallorcaProperty for sale Palma De Mallorca2,7970.43%
valenciaProperty for sale Valencia2,3050.27%
zaragozaProperty for sale Zaragoza1,5830.22%
las palmas de gran canariaProperty for sale Las Palmas De Gran Canaria1,7500.19%
barcelona capitalProperty for sale Barcelona Capital3,6080.18%
burgosProperty for sale Burgos1,4910.18%
murciaProperty for sale Murcia1,0960.16%

Cities with the highest quarterly decrease

Town €/m2 Q. variation
sevillaProperty for sale Sevilla2,354-1.00%
soriaProperty for sale Soria1,364-0.24%
avilaProperty for sale Avila1,174-0.21%
segoviaProperty for sale Segovia1,543-0.21%
oviedoProperty for sale Oviedo1,478-0.19%
lleidaProperty for sale Lleida1,233-0.18%
castellon de la planaProperty for sale Castellon De La Plana1,176-0.17%
madrid capitalProperty for sale Madrid Capital3,755-0.16%
cordobaProperty for sale Cordoba1,612-0.13%
santa cruz de tenerifeProperty for sale Santa Cruz De Tenerife1,494-0.13%