Price per square meter in Spain


Data calculated at December, 2019

Average price in Spain:

1,739€/m²
-0.07% Monthly variation

Average price per square meter in Spain



The average price per square meter of second-hand homes for sale in Spain during December 2019 stood at 1,739 Euros because of the decrease of -0.07% compared to the previous month.

To elaborate this statistic we have taken the data of the houses for sale in spain from our database of second-hand homes introduced by owners and professionals, The prices are entered by the user and do not necessarily have to be their final sale price.

The information refers to properties type houses in Spain, Taking as a reference the area built to avoid other attachments may have as a garden, terrace, etc ... Houses with a constructed area and price less than 35 m² and 25,000 Euros and more than 200 m² and 500,000 Euros have also been eliminated from this statistic. to avoid the influence of extreme prices, both excess and default, at the same time, All provinces and towns where the sample is less than 80 houses are outside of this statistic, so the data of these provinces or towns will not appear or do so with zero value.


Average prices and evolution by provinces

ProvinceMonthlyQuarterlyAnnual€/m²
MadridProperties for sale Madrid0.16%0.56%4.78%2,749
BarcelonaProperties for sale Barcelona0.21%0.18%3.14%3,122
AlavaProperties for sale Alava0.45%0.73%1.75%2,481
AlbaceteProperties for sale Albacete0.10%0.72%2.76%1,306
AlicanteProperties for sale Alicante0.33%1.19%6.72%1,712
AlmeriaProperties for sale Almeria0.36%-0.74%1.99%1,491
AsturiasProperties for sale Asturias-0.25%-1.10%0.74%1,611
AvilaProperties for sale Avila-0.24%0.54%2.54%1,302
A CoruñaProperties for sale A Coruña0.13%0.28%-0.18%1,750
BadajozProperties for sale Badajoz-0.23%-1.23%-1.18%1,176
BurgosProperties for sale Burgos-0.19%0.32%-0.38%1,407
CaceresProperties for sale Caceres-0.28%-1.47%1.19%1,232
CadizProperties for sale Cadiz0.27%-0.02%1.67%1,770
CantabriaProperties for sale Cantabria0.12%0.28%1.39%1,768
CastellonProperties for sale Castellon-0.63%-0.74%2.50%1,703
Ciudad RealProperties for sale Ciudad Real0.29%0.21%0.41%1,149
CordobaProperties for sale Cordoba-0.33%0.97%-1.06%1,769
CuencaProperties for sale Cuenca-0.82%-0.87%-0.96%1,298
GironaProperties for sale Girona-0.85%0.21%2.47%2,244
GranadaProperties for sale Granada0.52%1.25%6.91%1,826
GuadalajaraProperties for sale Guadalajara-0.91%-1.24%1.04%1,645
GuipuzcoaProperties for sale Guipuzcoa0.31%0.70%1.14%2,963
HuelvaProperties for sale Huelva-0.65%1.17%2.11%1,406
HuescaProperties for sale Huesca-0.64%-1.99%-5.06%1,843
Islas BalearesProperties for sale Islas Baleares-0.27%-0.14%3.41%3,265
JaenProperties for sale Jaen-0.35%-0.79%-1.17%1,331
Las PalmasProperties for sale Las Palmas0.52%0.80%2.99%1,831
La RiojaProperties for sale La Rioja-0.74%-1.57%0.76%1,479
LeonProperties for sale Leon-0.33%-0.25%-0.51%1,142
LleidaProperties for sale Lleida0.48%-0.91%2.85%1,497
LugoProperties for sale Lugo-0.51%-1.15%-2.20%1,370
MalagaProperties for sale Malaga0.32%1.88%6.26%2,672
MurciaProperties for sale Murcia0.43%0.51%7.05%1,555
NavarraProperties for sale Navarra-0.49%0.95%0.78%1,537
OurenseProperties for sale Ourense0.20%0.36%-0.30%1,265
PalenciaProperties for sale Palencia0.42%0.63%2.10%1,216
PontevedraProperties for sale Pontevedra0.18%0.45%-3.56%1,688
SalamancaProperties for sale Salamanca0.70%0.74%2.37%1,315
SegoviaProperties for sale Segovia0.47%-0.57%-0.11%1,334
SevillaProperties for sale Sevilla0.38%1.06%3.58%1,877
SoriaProperties for sale Soria-0.31%-1.97%-0.67%1,540
Sta. Cruz De TenerifeProperties for sale Sta. Cruz De Tenerife0.47%2.17%5.28%1,794
TarragonaProperties for sale Tarragona0.41%-0.78%0.13%1,999
TeruelProperties for sale Teruel-1.05%-0.98%2.73%1,471
ToledoProperties for sale Toledo-0.63%-1.90%1.16%1,401
ValenciaProperties for sale Valencia-0.53%0.10%5.76%1,721
ValladolidProperties for sale Valladolid-0.33%-1.50%1.42%1,596
VizcayaProperties for sale Vizcaya-0.42%-0.13%0.59%3,022
ZamoraProperties for sale Zamora-0.50%-1.06%-1.72%1,348
ZaragozaProperties for sale Zaragoza0.21%-0.26%4.03%1,978

Cheapest provincial capitals

Town €/m2 Q. variation
MurciaProperty for sale Murcia1,096-0.12%
CuencaProperty for sale Cuenca1,1570.00%
Castellon de la PlanaProperty for sale Castellon De La Plana1,179-0.07%
avilaProperty for sale Avila1,188-0.59%
HuelvaProperty for sale Huelva1,200-0.40%
LleidaProperty for sale Lleida1,2160.13%
GuadalajaraProperty for sale Guadalajara1,2620.34%
AlmeriaProperty for sale Almeria1,2740.11%
BadajozProperty for sale Badajoz1,2910.09%
TarragonaProperty for sale Tarragona1,3470.23%

Most expensive provincial capitals

Town €/m2 Q. variation
Madrid CapitalProperty for sale Madrid Capital3,686-0.24%
Barcelona CapitalProperty for sale Barcelona Capital3,665-0.44%
AndorraProperty for sale Andorra2,8970.00%
Palma de MallorcaProperty for sale Palma De Mallorca2,7060.39%
SevillaProperty for sale Sevilla2,4450.22%
ValenciaProperty for sale Valencia2,2520.37%
A CoruñaProperty for sale A Coruña2,0780.43%
GironaProperty for sale Girona2,0400.19%
SantanderProperty for sale Santander1,8690.20%
Las Palmas de Gran CanariaProperty for sale Las Palmas De Gran Canaria1,7320.45%

Cities with the highest quarterly increase

Town €/m2 Q. variation
oviedoProperty for sale Oviedo1,4653.52%
santa cruz de tenerifeProperty for sale Santa Cruz De Tenerife1,5042.94%
a coruñaProperty for sale A Coruña2,0780.74%
valenciaProperty for sale Valencia2,2520.50%
alicanteProperty for sale Alicante1,4360.19%
sevillaProperty for sale Sevilla2,4450.01%

Cities with the highest quarterly decrease

Town €/m2 Q. variation
santanderProperty for sale Santander1,869-5.34%
salamancaProperty for sale Salamanca1,677-5.24%
cordobaProperty for sale Cordoba1,626-4.30%
cuencaProperty for sale Cuenca1,157-2.44%
avilaProperty for sale Avila1,188-2.25%
lleidaProperty for sale Lleida1,216-1.92%
las palmas de gran canariaProperty for sale Las Palmas De Gran Canaria1,732-1.60%
barcelona capitalProperty for sale Barcelona Capital3,665-1.40%
castellon de la planaProperty for sale Castellon De La Plana1,179-0.87%
madrid capitalProperty for sale Madrid Capital3,686-0.74%