Price per square meter in Spain


Data calculated at May, 2022

Average price in Spain:

1,801€/m²
0.25% Monthly

Average price per square meter in Spain



The average price per square meter of second-hand homes for sale in Spain during May 2022 stood at 1,801 Euros because of the increase of 0.25% compared to the previous month.

To elaborate this statistic we have taken the data of the houses for sale in spain from our database of second-hand homes introduced by owners and professionals, The prices are entered by the user and do not necessarily have to be their final sale price.

The information refers to properties type houses in Spain, Taking as a reference the area built to avoid other attachments may have as a garden, terrace, etc ... Houses with a constructed area and price less than 35 m² and 25,000 Euros and more than 200 m² and 500,000 Euros have also been eliminated from this statistic. to avoid the influence of extreme prices, both excess and default, at the same time, All provinces and towns where the sample is less than 80 houses are outside of this statistic, so the data of these provinces or towns will not appear or do so with zero value.


Average prices and evolution by provinces

ProvinceMonthlyQtyAnnual€/m²
MadridProperties for sale Madrid0.48%1.27%4.10%3,026
BarcelonaProperties for sale Barcelona0.33%1.42%1.65%3,196
AlavaProperties for sale Alava0.48%1.18%2.13%2,586
AlbaceteProperties for sale Albacete0.43%2.49%-0.31%1,280
AlicanteProperties for sale Alicante0.91%2.85%6.63%1,911
AlmeriaProperties for sale Almeria0.81%2.15%2.91%1,539
AsturiasProperties for sale Asturias-0.21%0.78%4.61%1,694
AvilaProperties for sale Avila-0.55%1.34%-0.19%1,312
A CoruñaProperties for sale A Coruña0.48%1.27%-0.98%1,629
BadajozProperties for sale Badajoz1.06%2.43%2.93%1,238
BurgosProperties for sale Burgos-0.72%0.61%1.65%1,420
CaceresProperties for sale Caceres-0.48%0.39%0.94%1,271
CadizProperties for sale Cadiz0.91%1.53%1.92%1,812
CantabriaProperties for sale Cantabria0.92%0.89%2.13%1,760
CastellonProperties for sale Castellon0.75%2.08%2.91%1,748
Ciudad RealProperties for sale Ciudad Real-0.38%0.55%2.17%1,146
CordobaProperties for sale Cordoba0.37%1.26%-0.97%1,682
CuencaProperties for sale Cuenca-0.62%0.68%-0.35%1,300
GironaProperties for sale Girona0.37%0.37%2.99%2,260
GranadaProperties for sale Granada0.49%0.57%3.81%1,865
GuadalajaraProperties for sale Guadalajara0.82%2.38%5.26%1,724
GuipuzcoaProperties for sale Guipuzcoa0.19%0.49%0.42%3,067
HuelvaProperties for sale Huelva1.00%0.93%3.07%1,454
HuescaProperties for sale Huesca-0.70%-1.60%-2.12%1,723
Islas BalearesProperties for sale Islas Baleares0.50%0.58%4.50%3,405
JaenProperties for sale Jaen0.64%1.33%0.50%1,318
Las PalmasProperties for sale Las Palmas0.70%0.18%2.74%1,902
La RiojaProperties for sale La Rioja-0.37%0.05%2.81%1,552
LeonProperties for sale Leon-0.69%-0.55%2.15%1,165
LleidaProperties for sale Lleida0.53%1.08%1.67%1,533
LugoProperties for sale Lugo-0.17%-0.10%-0.48%1,305
MalagaProperties for sale Malaga0.41%1.52%5.81%2,922
MurciaProperties for sale Murcia0.18%1.64%4.05%1,647
NavarraProperties for sale Navarra0.22%2.32%2.62%1,587
OurenseProperties for sale Ourense-0.28%0.16%1.08%1,269
PalenciaProperties for sale Palencia0.60%-0.52%0.69%1,179
PontevedraProperties for sale Pontevedra0.14%0.75%1.32%1,611
SalamancaProperties for sale Salamanca0.33%0.25%0.58%1,285
SegoviaProperties for sale Segovia0.20%1.34%5.53%1,433
SevillaProperties for sale Sevilla0.33%1.54%2.99%1,907
SoriaProperties for sale Soria0.33%2.12%0.67%1,489
Sta. Cruz De TenerifeProperties for sale Sta. Cruz De Tenerife0.53%2.29%7.57%1,990
TarragonaProperties for sale Tarragona0.85%1.83%1.48%1,934
TeruelProperties for sale Teruel0.39%1.86%-1.68%1,396
ToledoProperties for sale Toledo0.94%3.04%7.38%1,526
ValenciaProperties for sale Valencia0.80%2.32%3.88%1,818
ValladolidProperties for sale Valladolid-0.67%0.61%1.65%1,657
VizcayaProperties for sale Vizcaya0.21%-0.10%1.01%3,057
ZamoraProperties for sale Zamora-0.27%0.28%0.25%1,348
ZaragozaProperties for sale Zaragoza-0.19%1.15%-0.67%1,946
AndorraProperties for sale Andorra0.09%1.33%2.08%3,025

Cheapest provincial capitals

Town €/m2 Q. variation
LugoProperty for sale Lugo1,0580.33%
MurciaProperty for sale Murcia1,1000.11%
CuencaProperty for sale Cuenca1,159-0.04%
Castellon de la PlanaProperty for sale Castellon De La Plana1,168-0.06%
avilaProperty for sale Avila1,174-0.16%
LleidaProperty for sale Lleida1,234-0.02%
AlmeriaProperty for sale Almeria1,2780.10%
SoriaProperty for sale Soria1,356-0.01%
TarragonaProperty for sale Tarragona1,3560.03%
OurenseProperty for sale Ourense1,3560.01%

Most expensive provincial capitals

Town €/m2 Q. variation
Madrid CapitalProperty for sale Madrid Capital3,8550.60%
Barcelona CapitalProperty for sale Barcelona Capital3,6810.39%
BilbaoProperty for sale Bilbao3,3850.00%
AndorraProperty for sale Andorra3,0800.09%
Palma de MallorcaProperty for sale Palma De Mallorca2,9041.15%
SevillaProperty for sale Sevilla2,4340.47%
ValenciaProperty for sale Valencia2,3680.80%
A CoruñaProperty for sale A Coruña2,2260.06%
CadizProperty for sale Cadiz1,9670.14%
MalagaProperty for sale Malaga1,8640.35%

Cities with the highest quarterly increase

Town €/m2 Q. variation
lugoProperty for sale Lugo1,0585.97%
barcelona capitalProperty for sale Barcelona Capital3,6811.74%
ourenseProperty for sale Ourense1,3561.24%
malagaProperty for sale Malaga1,8640.94%
cadizProperty for sale Cadiz1,9670.56%
murciaProperty for sale Murcia1,1000.48%
almeriaProperty for sale Almeria1,2780.47%
valladolidProperty for sale Valladolid1,3910.40%
andorraProperty for sale Andorra3,0800.39%
zaragozaProperty for sale Zaragoza1,5860.30%

Cities with the highest quarterly decrease

Town €/m2 Q. variation
palenciaProperty for sale Palencia1,488-0.69%
segoviaProperty for sale Segovia1,534-0.28%
avilaProperty for sale Avila1,174-0.27%
santanderProperty for sale Santander1,862-0.23%
castellon de la planaProperty for sale Castellon De La Plana1,168-0.17%
cordobaProperty for sale Cordoba1,609-0.11%
burgosProperty for sale Burgos1,504-0.03%