Price per square meter in Spain


Data calculated at January, 2024

Average price in Spain:

1,885€/m²
0.22% Monthly

Average price per square meter in Spain



The average price per square meter of second-hand homes for sale in Spain during January 2024 stood at 1,885 Euros because of the increase of 0.22% compared to the previous month.

To elaborate this statistic we have taken the data of the houses for sale in spain from our database of second-hand homes introduced by owners and professionals, The prices are entered by the user and do not necessarily have to be their final sale price.

The information refers to properties type houses in Spain, Taking as a reference the area built to avoid other attachments may have as a garden, terrace, etc ... Houses with a constructed area and price less than 35 m² and 25,000 Euros and more than 200 m² and 500,000 Euros have also been eliminated from this statistic. to avoid the influence of extreme prices, both excess and default, at the same time, All provinces and towns where the sample is less than 80 houses are outside of this statistic, so the data of these provinces or towns will not appear or do so with zero value.


Average prices and evolution by provinces

ProvinceMonthlyQtyAnnual€/m²
A CoruñaProperties for sale A Coruña0.46%1.76%3.66%1,704
AlavaProperties for sale Alava0.31%0.83%0.85%2,638
AlbaceteProperties for sale Albacete0.47%1.69%2.97%1,315
AlicanteProperties for sale Alicante0.88%1.50%6.77%2,173
AlmeriaProperties for sale Almeria0.41%0.11%4.47%1,628
AndorraProperties for sale Andorra0.35%1.16%8.27%3,421
AsturiasProperties for sale Asturias-0.22%-0.05%2.74%1,722
AvilaProperties for sale Avila0.34%0.48%2.37%1,340
BadajozProperties for sale Badajoz0.60%0.59%1.10%1,271
BarcelonaProperties for sale Barcelona0.23%0.26%1.14%3,234
BurgosProperties for sale Burgos0.53%1.57%3.89%1,433
CaceresProperties for sale Caceres0.37%1.40%2.41%1,310
CadizProperties for sale Cadiz0.19%0.54%5.00%1,948
CantabriaProperties for sale Cantabria0.31%0.00%1.82%1,798
CastellonProperties for sale Castellon0.12%-0.77%2.22%1,793
Ciudad RealProperties for sale Ciudad Real0.19%-0.18%-0.23%1,140
CordobaProperties for sale Cordoba0.24%0.17%0.89%1,685
CuencaProperties for sale Cuenca-0.60%0.88%2.56%1,325
GironaProperties for sale Girona0.41%0.42%3.47%2,377
GranadaProperties for sale Granada0.56%0.53%0.93%1,901
GuadalajaraProperties for sale Guadalajara0.29%0.13%1.33%1,755
GuipuzcoaProperties for sale Guipuzcoa0.14%0.91%5.36%3,334
HuelvaProperties for sale Huelva0.23%0.88%5.26%1,544
HuescaProperties for sale Huesca-0.40%0.41%2.17%1,748
Islas BalearesProperties for sale Islas Baleares0.82%2.08%9.17%3,881
JaenProperties for sale Jaen0.08%0.56%0.83%1,293
La RiojaProperties for sale La Rioja-0.12%1.10%1.46%1,575
Las PalmasProperties for sale Las Palmas1.17%2.60%8.04%2,125
LeonProperties for sale Leon-0.24%0.51%0.71%1,183
LleidaProperties for sale Lleida0.76%-0.09%4.05%1,592
LugoProperties for sale Lugo-0.21%0.45%0.79%1,322
MadridProperties for sale Madrid0.59%1.33%4.21%3,242
MalagaProperties for sale Malaga0.29%0.95%3.54%3,099
MurciaProperties for sale Murcia0.31%1.46%5.05%1,781
NavarraProperties for sale Navarra0.82%1.19%4.34%1,669
OurenseProperties for sale Ourense-0.34%0.13%-0.54%1,267
PalenciaProperties for sale Palencia0.57%1.44%1.89%1,188
PontevedraProperties for sale Pontevedra0.67%0.99%2.81%1,687
SalamancaProperties for sale Salamanca0.21%1.76%1.49%1,347
SegoviaProperties for sale Segovia0.38%0.67%1.25%1,505
SevillaProperties for sale Sevilla0.20%0.55%3.65%2,027
SoriaProperties for sale Soria-0.80%-0.38%-0.19%1,483
Sta. Cruz De TenerifeProperties for sale Sta. Cruz De Tenerife0.60%2.45%10.28%2,297
TarragonaProperties for sale Tarragona0.20%0.50%3.41%2,001
TeruelProperties for sale Teruel0.32%0.35%0.87%1,375
ToledoProperties for sale Toledo0.18%0.69%3.03%1,541
ValenciaProperties for sale Valencia0.41%1.26%6.31%1,973
ValladolidProperties for sale Valladolid-0.43%-0.49%1.15%1,695
VizcayaProperties for sale Vizcaya0.20%0.91%1.99%3,185
ZamoraProperties for sale Zamora-0.83%-1.48%-4.52%1,280
ZaragozaProperties for sale Zaragoza-0.37%-0.49%0.71%1,970

Cheapest provincial capitals

Town €/m2 Q. variation
LugoProperty for sale Lugo1,090-0.12%
avilaProperty for sale Avila1,134-0.01%
Castellon de la PlanaProperty for sale Castellon De La Plana1,161-0.02%
CuencaProperty for sale Cuenca1,1840.05%
HuelvaProperty for sale Huelva1,1930.04%
LleidaProperty for sale Lleida1,2500.13%
AlmeriaProperty for sale Almeria1,2750.00%
OurenseProperty for sale Ourense1,3680.00%
ValladolidProperty for sale Valladolid1,3980.00%
AlicanteProperty for sale Alicante1,4380.12%

Most expensive provincial capitals

Town €/m2 Q. variation
Madrid CapitalProperty for sale Madrid Capital4,1160.61%
Barcelona CapitalProperty for sale Barcelona Capital3,9930.70%
AndorraProperty for sale Andorra3,4520.89%
BilbaoProperty for sale Bilbao3,3980.38%
Palma de MallorcaProperty for sale Palma De Mallorca3,3040.90%
SevillaProperty for sale Sevilla2,5600.36%
ValenciaProperty for sale Valencia2,5360.50%
A CoruñaProperty for sale A Coruña2,2860.19%
CadizProperty for sale Cadiz2,126-0.12%
MalagaProperty for sale Malaga2,0210.15%

Cities with the highest quarterly increase

Town €/m2 Q. variation
granadaProperty for sale Granada1,8763.69%
santa cruz de tenerifeProperty for sale Santa Cruz De Tenerife1,7793.08%
andorraProperty for sale Andorra3,4522.56%
palma de mallorcaProperty for sale Palma De Mallorca3,3042.09%
barcelona capitalProperty for sale Barcelona Capital3,9931.81%
madrid capitalProperty for sale Madrid Capital4,1161.40%
cadizProperty for sale Cadiz2,1261.35%
bilbaoProperty for sale Bilbao3,3980.83%
sevillaProperty for sale Sevilla2,5600.76%
oviedoProperty for sale Oviedo1,5740.75%

Cities with the highest quarterly decrease

Town €/m2 Q. variation
segoviaProperty for sale Segovia1,533-0.23%
castellon de la planaProperty for sale Castellon De La Plana1,161-0.15%
palenciaProperty for sale Palencia1,472-0.07%
burgosProperty for sale Burgos1,548-0.03%
almeriaProperty for sale Almeria1,275-0.02%
ourenseProperty for sale Ourense1,3680.00%