Price per square meter in Spain


Data calculated at March, 2021

Average price in Spain:

1,727€/m²
0.19% Monthly

Average price per square meter in Spain



The average price per square meter of second-hand homes for sale in Spain during March 2021 stood at 1,727 Euros because of the increase of 0.19% compared to the previous month.

To elaborate this statistic we have taken the data of the houses for sale in spain from our database of second-hand homes introduced by owners and professionals, The prices are entered by the user and do not necessarily have to be their final sale price.

The information refers to properties type houses in Spain, Taking as a reference the area built to avoid other attachments may have as a garden, terrace, etc ... Houses with a constructed area and price less than 35 m² and 25,000 Euros and more than 200 m² and 500,000 Euros have also been eliminated from this statistic. to avoid the influence of extreme prices, both excess and default, at the same time, All provinces and towns where the sample is less than 80 houses are outside of this statistic, so the data of these provinces or towns will not appear or do so with zero value.


Average prices and evolution by provinces

ProvinceMonthlyQtyAnnual€/m²
A CoruñaProperties for sale A Coruña-0.31%-0.76%-3.49%1,660
AlavaProperties for sale Alava0.61%1.42%0.39%2,505
AlbaceteProperties for sale Albacete0.34%0.40%-2.35%1,280
AlicanteProperties for sale Alicante0.83%0.52%2.89%1,754
AlmeriaProperties for sale Almeria-0.34%-0.94%-0.19%1,477
AndorraProperties for sale Andorra0.00%0.14%2.47%2,951
AsturiasProperties for sale Asturias-0.31%-0.13%0.88%1,625
AvilaProperties for sale Avila0.26%1.26%1.22%1,315
BadajozProperties for sale Badajoz1.06%0.26%0.86%1,198
BarcelonaProperties for sale Barcelona-0.59%-0.57%0.03%3,118
BurgosProperties for sale Burgos-0.36%-0.85%0.53%1,398
CaceresProperties for sale Caceres-0.34%0.26%2.66%1,264
CadizProperties for sale Cadiz0.48%0.29%1.21%1,772
CantabriaProperties for sale Cantabria0.23%0.29%-0.49%1,724
CastellonProperties for sale Castellon0.47%-0.30%-2.15%1,666
Ciudad RealProperties for sale Ciudad Real-0.34%-1.42%-2.33%1,114
CordobaProperties for sale Cordoba0.67%-0.55%-2.45%1,700
CuencaProperties for sale Cuenca0.20%1.36%2.10%1,297
GironaProperties for sale Girona-0.07%0.26%-1.18%2,184
GranadaProperties for sale Granada0.12%-0.54%-3.89%1,782
GuadalajaraProperties for sale Guadalajara-0.50%-1.35%-1.12%1,637
GuipuzcoaProperties for sale Guipuzcoa0.35%0.35%2.68%3,049
HuelvaProperties for sale Huelva0.19%-1.13%1.94%1,410
HuescaProperties for sale Huesca0.15%-1.95%-5.39%1,731
Islas BalearesProperties for sale Islas Baleares-0.41%-0.11%-1.29%3,228
JaenProperties for sale Jaen-0.49%0.74%-2.03%1,308
La RiojaProperties for sale La Rioja0.27%-0.18%1.14%1,491
Las PalmasProperties for sale Las Palmas0.83%0.36%1.15%1,860
LeonProperties for sale Leon0.11%-0.50%-1.84%1,125
LleidaProperties for sale Lleida0.14%1.15%-0.91%1,492
LugoProperties for sale Lugo-0.42%-0.62%-1.24%1,324
MadridProperties for sale Madrid0.67%1.56%4.22%2,872
MalagaProperties for sale Malaga0.57%0.69%1.38%2,727
MurciaProperties for sale Murcia1.03%0.59%-0.09%1,568
NavarraProperties for sale Navarra0.24%-0.64%-1.23%1,520
OurenseProperties for sale Ourense0.35%-0.67%-1.86%1,248
PalenciaProperties for sale Palencia0.18%0.28%-2.40%1,168
PontevedraProperties for sale Pontevedra0.19%0.96%-3.81%1,591
SalamancaProperties for sale Salamanca-0.32%0.70%-0.35%1,275
SegoviaProperties for sale Segovia0.84%0.84%2.18%1,356
SevillaProperties for sale Sevilla-0.58%-0.74%-1.57%1,850
SoriaProperties for sale Soria-0.81%-1.34%-4.23%1,465
Sta. Cruz De TenerifeProperties for sale Sta. Cruz De Tenerife0.67%0.56%0.07%1,826
TarragonaProperties for sale Tarragona0.43%0.12%-4.94%1,883
TeruelProperties for sale Teruel0.59%-0.94%-1.10%1,421
ToledoProperties for sale Toledo0.90%0.61%-0.38%1,398
ValenciaProperties for sale Valencia0.96%0.15%0.46%1,731
ValladolidProperties for sale Valladolid0.21%0.50%2.47%1,630
VizcayaProperties for sale Vizcaya0.20%0.25%0.84%3,032
ZamoraProperties for sale Zamora0.46%0.49%0.78%1,337
ZaragozaProperties for sale Zaragoza0.72%-0.91%-1.46%1,950

Cheapest provincial capitals

Town €/m2 Q. variation
MurciaProperty for sale Murcia1,0940.11%
CuencaProperty for sale Cuenca1,1530.13%
avilaProperty for sale Avila1,172-0.17%
Castellon de la PlanaProperty for sale Castellon De La Plana1,1830.01%
LleidaProperty for sale Lleida1,2310.01%
LeonProperty for sale Leon1,2722.13%
AlmeriaProperty for sale Almeria1,2760.02%
TarragonaProperty for sale Tarragona1,3580.09%
SoriaProperty for sale Soria1,371-0.17%
ValladolidProperty for sale Valladolid1,3830.02%

Most expensive provincial capitals

Town €/m2 Q. variation
Madrid CapitalProperty for sale Madrid Capital3,7170.54%
Barcelona CapitalProperty for sale Barcelona Capital3,5900.39%
BilbaoProperty for sale Bilbao3,394-0.59%
AndorraProperty for sale Andorra3,0610.01%
Palma de MallorcaProperty for sale Palma De Mallorca2,7250.23%
SevillaProperty for sale Sevilla2,375-0.88%
ValenciaProperty for sale Valencia2,286-0.10%
A CoruñaProperty for sale A Coruña2,231-0.03%
CadizProperty for sale Cadiz1,880-0.08%
SantanderProperty for sale Santander1,8680.15%

Cities with the highest quarterly increase

Town €/m2 Q. variation
palma de mallorcaProperty for sale Palma De Mallorca2,7251.36%
cadizProperty for sale Cadiz1,8801.33%
oviedoProperty for sale Oviedo1,4830.89%
madrid capitalProperty for sale Madrid Capital3,7170.81%
malagaProperty for sale Malaga1,7850.52%
tarragonaProperty for sale Tarragona1,3580.45%
a coruñaProperty for sale A Coruña2,2310.44%
granadaProperty for sale Granada1,6560.31%
lleidaProperty for sale Lleida1,2310.30%
santanderProperty for sale Santander1,8680.28%

Cities with the highest quarterly decrease

Town €/m2 Q. variation
sevillaProperty for sale Sevilla2,375-1.09%
santa cruz de tenerifeProperty for sale Santa Cruz De Tenerife1,490-0.75%
bilbaoProperty for sale Bilbao3,394-0.61%
salamancaProperty for sale Salamanca1,630-0.53%
soriaProperty for sale Soria1,371-0.50%
castellon de la planaProperty for sale Castellon De La Plana1,183-0.24%
murciaProperty for sale Murcia1,094-0.21%
avilaProperty for sale Avila1,172-0.18%
zaragozaProperty for sale Zaragoza1,581-0.04%
barcelona capitalProperty for sale Barcelona Capital3,590-0.02%