Price per square meter in Spain


Data calculated at February, 2020

Average price in Spain:

1,736€/m²
-0.42% Monthly variation

Average price per square meter in Spain



The average price per square meter of second-hand homes for sale in Spain during February 2020 stood at 1,736 Euros because of the decrease of -0.42% compared to the previous month.

To elaborate this statistic we have taken the data of the houses for sale in spain from our database of second-hand homes introduced by owners and professionals, The prices are entered by the user and do not necessarily have to be their final sale price.

The information refers to properties type houses in Spain, Taking as a reference the area built to avoid other attachments may have as a garden, terrace, etc ... Houses with a constructed area and price less than 35 m² and 25,000 Euros and more than 200 m² and 500,000 Euros have also been eliminated from this statistic. to avoid the influence of extreme prices, both excess and default, at the same time, All provinces and towns where the sample is less than 80 houses are outside of this statistic, so the data of these provinces or towns will not appear or do so with zero value.


Average prices and evolution by provinces

ProvinceMonthlyQuarterlyAnnual€/m²
MadridProperties for sale Madrid0.09%0.05%3.09%2,746
BarcelonaProperties for sale Barcelona-0.49%-0.18%1.59%3,110
AlavaProperties for sale Alava0.49%1.41%1.90%2,505
AlbaceteProperties for sale Albacete-0.60%-0.18%2.52%1,303
AlicanteProperties for sale Alicante-0.19%0.57%5.79%1,716
AlmeriaProperties for sale Almeria-0.73%-0.69%0.73%1,475
AsturiasProperties for sale Asturias0.20%-0.72%-1.02%1,604
AvilaProperties for sale Avila-1.07%-0.84%2.32%1,294
A CoruñaProperties for sale A Coruña-0.37%-0.77%-1.26%1,734
BadajozProperties for sale Badajoz1.23%0.66%0.35%1,186
BurgosProperties for sale Burgos0.25%-0.41%-0.73%1,404
CaceresProperties for sale Caceres-0.22%-0.81%0.18%1,225
CadizProperties for sale Cadiz0.24%0.01%1.04%1,766
CantabriaProperties for sale Cantabria-0.46%-0.75%0.06%1,752
CastellonProperties for sale Castellon0.47%0.08%0.90%1,715
Ciudad RealProperties for sale Ciudad Real0.29%0.72%0.54%1,154
CordobaProperties for sale Cordoba-1.04%-1.14%-1.95%1,755
CuencaProperties for sale Cuenca-0.46%-2.47%-2.84%1,276
GironaProperties for sale Girona0.18%-1.98%0.73%2,219
GranadaProperties for sale Granada0.73%1.72%7.80%1,848
GuadalajaraProperties for sale Guadalajara0.29%-0.43%0.52%1,653
GuipuzcoaProperties for sale Guipuzcoa0.31%0.17%0.31%2,959
HuelvaProperties for sale Huelva0.44%-1.36%0.61%1,396
HuescaProperties for sale Huesca-0.47%-0.73%-4.64%1,841
Islas BalearesProperties for sale Islas Baleares-0.11%-0.27%2.72%3,265
JaenProperties for sale Jaen-0.70%-0.51%-0.71%1,328
Las PalmasProperties for sale Las Palmas-0.50%0.65%2.15%1,833
La RiojaProperties for sale La Rioja0.40%-0.09%0.83%1,489
LeonProperties for sale Leon-0.37%-0.32%-0.16%1,143
LleidaProperties for sale Lleida-0.33%0.91%2.33%1,504
LugoProperties for sale Lugo-1.01%-1.88%-3.86%1,351
MalagaProperties for sale Malaga-0.17%0.44%5.38%2,675
MurciaProperties for sale Murcia0.41%0.97%6.15%1,564
NavarraProperties for sale Navarra0.08%-0.82%-0.10%1,532
OurenseProperties for sale Ourense0.33%0.25%-0.87%1,266
PalenciaProperties for sale Palencia-0.48%-0.56%0.69%1,204
PontevedraProperties for sale Pontevedra-0.64%-0.91%-5.26%1,670
SalamancaProperties for sale Salamanca-1.06%-0.75%0.80%1,296
SegoviaProperties for sale Segovia-0.28%0.68%-1.22%1,337
SevillaProperties for sale Sevilla0.22%0.90%3.09%1,887
SoriaProperties for sale Soria0.21%-0.31%-0.07%1,541
Sta. Cruz De TenerifeProperties for sale Sta. Cruz De Tenerife0.91%2.02%4.62%1,822
TarragonaProperties for sale Tarragona-0.62%0.21%-0.19%1,995
TeruelProperties for sale Teruel-0.39%-2.69%0.39%1,447
ToledoProperties for sale Toledo-0.48%-0.75%0.38%1,399
ValenciaProperties for sale Valencia0.24%-0.64%4.61%1,719
ValladolidProperties for sale Valladolid-0.33%-1.14%0.88%1,583
VizcayaProperties for sale Vizcaya-0.35%-1.15%-0.67%3,000
ZamoraProperties for sale Zamora0.39%-1.26%-1.61%1,338
ZaragozaProperties for sale Zaragoza-0.55%0.24%2.39%1,978
AndorraProperties for sale Andorra-16.78%-16.78%-16.78%2,878

Cheapest provincial capitals

Town €/m2 Q. variation
MurciaProperty for sale Murcia1,0960.02%
CuencaProperty for sale Cuenca1,1560.17%
Castellon de la PlanaProperty for sale Castellon De La Plana1,1820.13%
avilaProperty for sale Avila1,1870.08%
HuelvaProperty for sale Huelva1,200-0.18%
LleidaProperty for sale Lleida1,2160.09%
GuadalajaraProperty for sale Guadalajara1,2620.00%
AlmeriaProperty for sale Almeria1,2750.09%
BadajozProperty for sale Badajoz1,2910.39%
TarragonaProperty for sale Tarragona1,345-0.10%

Most expensive provincial capitals

Town €/m2 Q. variation
Madrid CapitalProperty for sale Madrid Capital3,6820.18%
Barcelona CapitalProperty for sale Barcelona Capital3,650-0.26%
AndorraProperty for sale Andorra2,9931.24%
Palma de MallorcaProperty for sale Palma De Mallorca2,708-0.11%
SevillaProperty for sale Sevilla2,4760.66%
ValenciaProperty for sale Valencia2,2700.41%
A CoruñaProperty for sale A Coruña2,1090.67%
GironaProperty for sale Girona2,0430.00%
SantanderProperty for sale Santander1,8670.05%
Las Palmas de Gran CanariaProperty for sale Las Palmas De Gran Canaria1,7420.39%

Cities with the highest quarterly increase

Town €/m2 Q. variation
andorraProperty for sale Andorra2,9933.31%
santa cruz de tenerifeProperty for sale Santa Cruz De Tenerife1,5272.42%
a coruñaProperty for sale A Coruña2,1091.91%
sevillaProperty for sale Sevilla2,4761.47%
valenciaProperty for sale Valencia2,2701.16%
las palmas de gran canariaProperty for sale Las Palmas De Gran Canaria1,7421.03%
malagaProperty for sale Malaga1,7370.98%
palma de mallorcaProperty for sale Palma De Mallorca2,7080.47%
gironaProperty for sale Girona2,0430.36%
guadalajaraProperty for sale Guadalajara1,2620.34%

Cities with the highest quarterly decrease

Town €/m2 Q. variation
salamancaProperty for sale Salamanca1,659-1.27%
barcelona capitalProperty for sale Barcelona Capital3,650-0.84%
avilaProperty for sale Avila1,187-0.62%
huelvaProperty for sale Huelva1,200-0.39%
madrid capitalProperty for sale Madrid Capital3,682-0.35%
zaragozaProperty for sale Zaragoza1,583-0.29%
soriaProperty for sale Soria1,398-0.18%
valladolidProperty for sale Valladolid1,382-0.18%
granadaProperty for sale Granada1,649-0.16%
segoviaProperty for sale Segovia1,553-0.09%
>