Price per square meter in Spain


Data calculated at December, 2021

Average price in Spain:

1,788€/m²
0.05% Monthly

Average price per square meter in Spain



The average price per square meter of second-hand homes for sale in Spain during December 2021 stood at 1,788 Euros because of the increase of 0.05% compared to the previous month.

To elaborate this statistic we have taken the data of the houses for sale in spain from our database of second-hand homes introduced by owners and professionals, The prices are entered by the user and do not necessarily have to be their final sale price.

The information refers to properties type houses in Spain, Taking as a reference the area built to avoid other attachments may have as a garden, terrace, etc ... Houses with a constructed area and price less than 35 m² and 25,000 Euros and more than 200 m² and 500,000 Euros have also been eliminated from this statistic. to avoid the influence of extreme prices, both excess and default, at the same time, All provinces and towns where the sample is less than 80 houses are outside of this statistic, so the data of these provinces or towns will not appear or do so with zero value.


Average prices and evolution by provinces

ProvinceMonthlyQtyAnnual€/m²
MadridProperties for sale Madrid0.39%0.51%4.44%2,956
BarcelonaProperties for sale Barcelona0.23%0.51%0.70%3,158
AlavaProperties for sale Alava0.39%0.96%3.95%2,570
AlbaceteProperties for sale Albacete0.19%-0.11%0.11%1,276
AlicanteProperties for sale Alicante0.62%0.86%5.34%1,841
AlmeriaProperties for sale Almeria-0.25%0.90%2.00%1,521
AsturiasProperties for sale Asturias0.20%1.67%3.14%1,679
AvilaProperties for sale Avila-0.13%-0.60%0.52%1,305
A CoruñaProperties for sale A Coruña-0.09%-0.25%-3.09%1,621
BadajozProperties for sale Badajoz0.33%0.33%2.71%1,228
BurgosProperties for sale Burgos0.31%1.52%1.05%1,425
CaceresProperties for sale Caceres-0.57%0.35%0.99%1,273
CadizProperties for sale Cadiz-0.49%-0.78%0.79%1,781
CantabriaProperties for sale Cantabria-0.18%0.50%2.20%1,757
CastellonProperties for sale Castellon-0.41%0.13%3.01%1,722
Ciudad RealProperties for sale Ciudad Real0.27%0.75%1.76%1,150
CordobaProperties for sale Cordoba-0.31%-0.93%-2.14%1,672
CuencaProperties for sale Cuenca-0.44%0.10%2.01%1,305
GironaProperties for sale Girona0.07%0.15%2.80%2,240
GranadaProperties for sale Granada-0.16%1.67%4.03%1,866
GuadalajaraProperties for sale Guadalajara-0.45%0.68%1.40%1,682
GuipuzcoaProperties for sale Guipuzcoa0.63%-0.08%1.28%3,078
HuelvaProperties for sale Huelva0.22%0.36%1.62%1,449
HuescaProperties for sale Huesca-0.12%0.84%-0.40%1,758
Islas BalearesProperties for sale Islas Baleares0.61%1.95%4.62%3,386
JaenProperties for sale Jaen-0.26%0.57%-0.05%1,297
Las PalmasProperties for sale Las Palmas0.70%0.18%2.21%1,894
La RiojaProperties for sale La Rioja0.79%1.63%3.85%1,553
LeonProperties for sale Leon0.71%2.08%4.54%1,183
LleidaProperties for sale Lleida-0.31%-0.14%3.34%1,524
LugoProperties for sale Lugo-0.13%-0.13%-1.82%1,308
MalagaProperties for sale Malaga0.18%0.96%5.11%2,852
MurciaProperties for sale Murcia0.19%1.07%4.40%1,630
NavarraProperties for sale Navarra0.77%2.71%3.11%1,578
OurenseProperties for sale Ourense-0.07%1.25%1.17%1,271
PalenciaProperties for sale Palencia-0.22%0.46%2.52%1,195
PontevedraProperties for sale Pontevedra0.19%0.84%2.72%1,619
SalamancaProperties for sale Salamanca0.23%0.75%2.32%1,296
SegoviaProperties for sale Segovia0.35%1.93%4.76%1,410
SevillaProperties for sale Sevilla-0.12%1.19%0.67%1,876
SoriaProperties for sale Soria0.43%0.36%-1.03%1,470
Sta. Cruz De TenerifeProperties for sale Sta. Cruz De Tenerife-0.19%1.50%6.19%1,931
TarragonaProperties for sale Tarragona0.12%0.12%2.19%1,923
TeruelProperties for sale Teruel-0.76%-0.76%-2.43%1,399
ToledoProperties for sale Toledo0.24%2.13%7.18%1,493
ValenciaProperties for sale Valencia-0.60%-0.49%2.92%1,779
ValladolidProperties for sale Valladolid-0.15%1.62%1.67%1,649
VizcayaProperties for sale Vizcaya0.30%1.02%1.21%3,062
ZamoraProperties for sale Zamora-0.49%0.65%1.85%1,356
ZaragozaProperties for sale Zaragoza-0.38%0.20%-0.45%1,959
AndorraProperties for sale Andorra0.06%0.12%0.92%2,976

Cheapest provincial capitals

Town €/m2 Q. variation
MurciaProperty for sale Murcia1,0960.04%
CuencaProperty for sale Cuenca1,1550.02%
avilaProperty for sale Avila1,169-0.07%
Castellon de la PlanaProperty for sale Castellon De La Plana1,171-0.10%
LleidaProperty for sale Lleida1,2320.01%
AlmeriaProperty for sale Almeria1,2710.03%
OurenseProperty for sale Ourense1,3331.67%
TarragonaProperty for sale Tarragona1,3550.00%
SoriaProperty for sale Soria1,359-0.01%
ValladolidProperty for sale Valladolid1,3840.01%

Most expensive provincial capitals

Town €/m2 Q. variation
Madrid CapitalProperty for sale Madrid Capital3,7750.49%
Barcelona CapitalProperty for sale Barcelona Capital3,6200.39%
BilbaoProperty for sale Bilbao3,380-0.15%
AndorraProperty for sale Andorra3,0730.00%
Palma de MallorcaProperty for sale Palma De Mallorca2,8380.57%
SevillaProperty for sale Sevilla2,3680.11%
ValenciaProperty for sale Valencia2,285-0.27%
A CoruñaProperty for sale A Coruña2,2130.27%
CadizProperty for sale Cadiz1,9480.15%
SantanderProperty for sale Santander1,8640.01%

Cities with the highest quarterly increase

Town €/m2 Q. variation
ourenseProperty for sale Ourense1,3333.18%
palma de mallorcaProperty for sale Palma De Mallorca2,8381.43%
cadizProperty for sale Cadiz1,9481.21%
malagaProperty for sale Malaga1,8410.67%
sevillaProperty for sale Sevilla2,3680.62%
bilbaoProperty for sale Bilbao3,3800.60%
madrid capitalProperty for sale Madrid Capital3,7750.54%
burgosProperty for sale Burgos1,4970.40%
barcelona capitalProperty for sale Barcelona Capital3,6200.31%
salamancaProperty for sale Salamanca1,6260.20%

Cities with the highest quarterly decrease

Town €/m2 Q. variation
santa cruz de tenerifeProperty for sale Santa Cruz De Tenerife1,464-2.05%
a coruñaProperty for sale A Coruña2,213-1.54%
valenciaProperty for sale Valencia2,285-0.83%
avilaProperty for sale Avila1,169-0.42%
andorraProperty for sale Andorra3,073-0.42%
castellon de la planaProperty for sale Castellon De La Plana1,171-0.39%
soriaProperty for sale Soria1,359-0.37%
segoviaProperty for sale Segovia1,540-0.21%
tarragonaProperty for sale Tarragona1,355-0.21%
santanderProperty for sale Santander1,864-0.17%