Price per square meter in Spain


Data calculated at December, 2020

Average price in Spain:

1,726€/m²
0.25% Monthly

Average price per square meter in Spain



The average price per square meter of second-hand homes for sale in Spain during December 2020 stood at 1,726 Euros because of the increase of 0.25% compared to the previous month.

To elaborate this statistic we have taken the data of the houses for sale in spain from our database of second-hand homes introduced by owners and professionals, The prices are entered by the user and do not necessarily have to be their final sale price.

The information refers to properties type houses in Spain, Taking as a reference the area built to avoid other attachments may have as a garden, terrace, etc ... Houses with a constructed area and price less than 35 m² and 25,000 Euros and more than 200 m² and 500,000 Euros have also been eliminated from this statistic. to avoid the influence of extreme prices, both excess and default, at the same time, All provinces and towns where the sample is less than 80 houses are outside of this statistic, so the data of these provinces or towns will not appear or do so with zero value.


Average prices and evolution by provinces

ProvinceMonthlyQtyAnnual€/m²
MadridProperties for sale Madrid0.64%2.12%2.78%2,827
BarcelonaProperties for sale Barcelona0.20%0.64%0.43%3,136
AlavaProperties for sale Alava0.21%0.39%-0.43%2,470
AlbaceteProperties for sale Albacete0.58%-0.13%-2.37%1,275
AlicanteProperties for sale Alicante0.17%0.55%1.98%1,745
AlmeriaProperties for sale Almeria0.92%1.73%0.06%1,491
AsturiasProperties for sale Asturias-0.31%-0.55%1.04%1,627
AvilaProperties for sale Avila-0.36%-0.89%-0.24%1,299
A CoruñaProperties for sale A Coruña0.16%0.40%-4.40%1,673
BadajozProperties for sale Badajoz0.54%2.98%1.78%1,195
BurgosProperties for sale Burgos1.01%1.42%0.29%1,410
CaceresProperties for sale Caceres0.70%3.13%2.39%1,261
CadizProperties for sale Cadiz0.32%0.66%-0.15%1,767
CantabriaProperties for sale Cantabria-0.35%-0.20%-2.72%1,719
CastellonProperties for sale Castellon0.75%0.52%-1.71%1,671
Ciudad RealProperties for sale Ciudad Real0.13%-0.17%-1.55%1,130
CordobaProperties for sale Cordoba0.36%-0.17%-3.42%1,709
CuencaProperties for sale Cuenca0.81%2.41%-1.36%1,280
GironaProperties for sale Girona-0.24%-0.89%-2.92%2,178
GranadaProperties for sale Granada-0.39%1.12%-1.77%1,792
GuadalajaraProperties for sale Guadalajara1.16%1.35%0.90%1,659
GuipuzcoaProperties for sale Guipuzcoa0.30%0.40%2.47%3,038
HuelvaProperties for sale Huelva-0.24%1.24%1.46%1,426
HuescaProperties for sale Huesca-0.77%-0.65%-4.21%1,766
Islas BalearesProperties for sale Islas Baleares0.10%0.54%-1.02%3,232
JaenProperties for sale Jaen-0.27%-1.25%-2.37%1,299
Las PalmasProperties for sale Las Palmas0.23%1.53%1.25%1,854
La RiojaProperties for sale La Rioja0.97%1.11%1.05%1,494
LeonProperties for sale Leon-0.55%-0.28%-1.04%1,130
LleidaProperties for sale Lleida-0.38%-0.04%-1.40%1,474
LugoProperties for sale Lugo0.83%0.59%-2.66%1,333
MalagaProperties for sale Malaga0.49%1.34%1.35%2,709
MurciaProperties for sale Murcia0.22%0.21%0.30%1,559
NavarraProperties for sale Navarra0.39%1.30%-0.36%1,530
OurenseProperties for sale Ourense0.42%2.11%-0.66%1,257
PalenciaProperties for sale Palencia0.81%1.26%-4.25%1,165
PontevedraProperties for sale Pontevedra0.22%0.96%-6.78%1,575
SalamancaProperties for sale Salamanca0.56%0.43%-3.72%1,266
SegoviaProperties for sale Segovia0.42%1.39%0.85%1,344
SevillaProperties for sale Sevilla0.48%0.63%-0.64%1,864
SoriaProperties for sale Soria0.19%-0.87%-3.61%1,485
Sta. Cruz De TenerifeProperties for sale Sta. Cruz De Tenerife0.70%2.27%1.23%1,815
TarragonaProperties for sale Tarragona0.22%-0.72%-5.97%1,881
TeruelProperties for sale Teruel-0.37%1.02%-2.44%1,434
ToledoProperties for sale Toledo0.34%0.35%-0.72%1,390
ValenciaProperties for sale Valencia0.65%1.77%0.50%1,728
ValladolidProperties for sale Valladolid0.58%1.82%1.61%1,622
VizcayaProperties for sale Vizcaya0.14%0.42%0.09%3,025
ZamoraProperties for sale Zamora-0.43%1.20%-1.28%1,331
ZaragozaProperties for sale Zaragoza-0.21%0.80%-0.42%1,968
AndorraProperties for sale Andorra0.18%0.09%-14.43%2,947

Cheapest provincial capitals

Town €/m2 Q. variation
MurciaProperty for sale Murcia1,0960.35%
CuencaProperty for sale Cuenca1,151-0.04%
avilaProperty for sale Avila1,175-0.29%
Castellon de la PlanaProperty for sale Castellon De La Plana1,1860.12%
LleidaProperty for sale Lleida1,2280.04%
GuadalajaraProperty for sale Guadalajara1,2440.00%
AlmeriaProperty for sale Almeria1,2760.01%
CaceresProperty for sale Caceres1,3190.00%
TarragonaProperty for sale Tarragona1,3520.18%
SoriaProperty for sale Soria1,3780.05%

Most expensive provincial capitals

Town €/m2 Q. variation
Madrid CapitalProperty for sale Madrid Capital3,6870.38%
Barcelona CapitalProperty for sale Barcelona Capital3,590-0.30%
BilbaoProperty for sale Bilbao3,415-0.20%
AndorraProperty for sale Andorra3,0580.20%
Palma de MallorcaProperty for sale Palma De Mallorca2,688-0.37%
SevillaProperty for sale Sevilla2,401-0.30%
ValenciaProperty for sale Valencia2,2830.69%
A CoruñaProperty for sale A Coruña2,2210.37%
SantanderProperty for sale Santander1,8630.04%
CadizProperty for sale Cadiz1,856-0.60%

Cities with the highest quarterly increase

Town €/m2 Q. variation
a coruñaProperty for sale A Coruña2,2211.56%
malagaProperty for sale Malaga1,7751.16%
valenciaProperty for sale Valencia2,2830.91%
oviedoProperty for sale Oviedo1,4700.51%
murciaProperty for sale Murcia1,0960.48%
lleidaProperty for sale Lleida1,2280.45%
madrid capitalProperty for sale Madrid Capital3,6870.38%
tarragonaProperty for sale Tarragona1,3520.26%
almeriaProperty for sale Almeria1,2760.11%
santanderProperty for sale Santander1,8630.08%

Cities with the highest quarterly decrease

Town €/m2 Q. variation
santa cruz de tenerifeProperty for sale Santa Cruz De Tenerife1,501-1.72%
sevillaProperty for sale Sevilla2,401-1.48%
avilaProperty for sale Avila1,175-1.35%
barcelona capitalProperty for sale Barcelona Capital3,590-1.06%
salamancaProperty for sale Salamanca1,639-0.94%
palma de mallorcaProperty for sale Palma De Mallorca2,688-0.90%
bilbaoProperty for sale Bilbao3,415-0.52%
cadizProperty for sale Cadiz1,856-0.32%
segoviaProperty for sale Segovia1,547-0.31%
soriaProperty for sale Soria1,378-0.31%