Price per square meter in Spain


Data calculated at January, 2020

Average price in Spain:

1,738€/m²
-0.09% Monthly variation

Average price per square meter in Spain



The average price per square meter of second-hand homes for sale in Spain during January 2020 stood at 1,738 Euros because of the decrease of -0.09% compared to the previous month.

To elaborate this statistic we have taken the data of the houses for sale in spain from our database of second-hand homes introduced by owners and professionals, The prices are entered by the user and do not necessarily have to be their final sale price.

The information refers to properties type houses in Spain, Taking as a reference the area built to avoid other attachments may have as a garden, terrace, etc ... Houses with a constructed area and price less than 35 m² and 25,000 Euros and more than 200 m² and 500,000 Euros have also been eliminated from this statistic. to avoid the influence of extreme prices, both excess and default, at the same time, All provinces and towns where the sample is less than 80 houses are outside of this statistic, so the data of these provinces or towns will not appear or do so with zero value.


Average prices and evolution by provinces

ProvinceMonthlyQuarterlyAnnual€/m²
AlmeriaProperties for sale Almeria-0.32%-0.54%1.19%1,486
BarcelonaProperties for sale Barcelona0.10%0.58%2.58%3,126
CaceresProperties for sale Caceres-0.31%-1.20%0.66%1,228
PontevedraProperties for sale Pontevedra-0.45%-0.10%-4.93%1,681
Islas BalearesProperties for sale Islas Baleares0.11%0.21%2.94%3,268
ValladolidProperties for sale Valladolid-0.48%-1.47%1.49%1,589
CastellonProperties for sale Castellon0.24%-1.09%1.46%1,707
TeruelProperties for sale Teruel-1.25%-2.99%1.64%1,452
CuencaProperties for sale Cuenca-1.19%-2.48%-1.77%1,282
OurenseProperties for sale Ourense-0.28%-0.75%-1.00%1,262
CordobaProperties for sale Cordoba0.23%0.57%-1.25%1,773
MurciaProperties for sale Murcia0.13%0.76%6.59%1,557
VizcayaProperties for sale Vizcaya-0.38%-0.31%-0.11%3,010
ZaragozaProperties for sale Zaragoza0.58%0.44%4.00%1,989
Ciudad RealProperties for sale Ciudad Real0.14%-0.37%0.73%1,150
AlavaProperties for sale Alava0.47%1.27%1.50%2,492
CantabriaProperties for sale Cantabria-0.41%0.11%0.31%1,760
HuelvaProperties for sale Huelva-1.15%-0.85%0.65%1,390
LugoProperties for sale Lugo-0.36%-1.38%-3.15%1,365
LeonProperties for sale Leon0.38%0.53%0.16%1,147
SegoviaProperties for sale Segovia0.49%0.19%0.14%1,340
GuadalajaraProperties for sale Guadalajara0.19%-1.66%0.79%1,648
La RiojaProperties for sale La Rioja0.25%-0.81%1.52%1,483
PalenciaProperties for sale Palencia-0.50%0.23%1.43%1,210
ToledoProperties for sale Toledo0.36%-1.32%0.41%1,406
HuescaProperties for sale Huesca0.38%-1.16%-4.32%1,850
TarragonaProperties for sale Tarragona0.42%0.09%0.87%2,008
GranadaProperties for sale Granada0.47%0.47%8.20%1,834
SoriaProperties for sale Soria-0.21%-1.41%-0.04%1,537
ValenciaProperties for sale Valencia-0.35%-0.79%4.63%1,715
GironaProperties for sale Girona-1.31%-1.79%0.75%2,215
Las PalmasProperties for sale Las Palmas0.63%1.84%3.17%1,842
GuipuzcoaProperties for sale Guipuzcoa-0.45%0.15%0.31%2,950
BurgosProperties for sale Burgos-0.47%-0.30%-0.31%1,401
MalagaProperties for sale Malaga0.29%1.16%6.03%2,680
MadridProperties for sale Madrid-0.20%0.55%3.47%2,744
A CoruñaProperties for sale A Coruña-0.53%-0.03%-0.54%1,740
Sta. Cruz De TenerifeProperties for sale Sta. Cruz De Tenerife0.64%1.99%4.84%1,805
AvilaProperties for sale Avila0.47%-0.10%3.27%1,308
SevillaProperties for sale Sevilla0.30%1.14%3.49%1,882
NavarraProperties for sale Navarra-0.41%-0.60%-0.38%1,530
JaenProperties for sale Jaen0.54%-0.42%-0.39%1,338
SalamancaProperties for sale Salamanca-0.39%0.77%2.33%1,310
AlbaceteProperties for sale Albacete0.32%1.30%3.41%1,311
AlicanteProperties for sale Alicante0.43%0.96%6.56%1,719
LleidaProperties for sale Lleida0.76%0.38%3.39%1,509
AsturiasProperties for sale Asturias-0.67%-1.61%-0.90%1,600
AndorraProperties for sale Andorra0.00%0.00%0.00%3,459
CadizProperties for sale Cadiz-0.50%-0.71%0.92%1,761
BadajozProperties for sale Badajoz-0.34%-1.40%-1.65%1,171
ZamoraProperties for sale Zamora-1.15%-2.00%-2.47%1,333

Cheapest provincial capitals

Town €/m2 Q. variation
MurciaProperty for sale Murcia1,0960.04%
CuencaProperty for sale Cuenca1,154-0.26%
Castellon de la PlanaProperty for sale Castellon De La Plana1,1800.11%
avilaProperty for sale Avila1,186-0.11%
HuelvaProperty for sale Huelva1,2020.19%
LleidaProperty for sale Lleida1,215-0.09%
GuadalajaraProperty for sale Guadalajara1,2620.00%
AlmeriaProperty for sale Almeria1,274-0.01%
BadajozProperty for sale Badajoz1,286-0.43%
TarragonaProperty for sale Tarragona1,347-0.03%

Most expensive provincial capitals

Town €/m2 Q. variation
Madrid CapitalProperty for sale Madrid Capital3,676-0.29%
Barcelona CapitalProperty for sale Barcelona Capital3,660-0.14%
AndorraProperty for sale Andorra2,9572.07%
Palma de MallorcaProperty for sale Palma De Mallorca2,7120.19%
SevillaProperty for sale Sevilla2,4590.59%
ValenciaProperty for sale Valencia2,2600.38%
A CoruñaProperty for sale A Coruña2,0950.81%
GironaProperty for sale Girona2,0430.17%
SantanderProperty for sale Santander1,866-0.17%
Las Palmas de Gran CanariaProperty for sale Las Palmas De Gran Canaria1,7350.19%

Cities with the highest quarterly increase

Town €/m2 Q. variation
a coruñaProperty for sale A Coruña2,0953.89%
santa cruz de tenerifeProperty for sale Santa Cruz De Tenerife1,5152.63%
andorraProperty for sale Andorra2,9572.07%
sevillaProperty for sale Sevilla2,4591.03%
las palmas de gran canariaProperty for sale Las Palmas De Gran Canaria1,7350.85%
valenciaProperty for sale Valencia2,2600.65%
gironaProperty for sale Girona2,0430.58%
almeriaProperty for sale Almeria1,2740.58%
palma de mallorcaProperty for sale Palma De Mallorca2,7120.41%
guadalajaraProperty for sale Guadalajara1,2620.34%

Cities with the highest quarterly decrease

Town €/m2 Q. variation
barcelona capitalProperty for sale Barcelona Capital3,660-1.35%
salamancaProperty for sale Salamanca1,667-1.11%
badajozProperty for sale Badajoz1,286-1.04%
zaragozaProperty for sale Zaragoza1,583-0.81%
madrid capitalProperty for sale Madrid Capital3,676-0.74%
avilaProperty for sale Avila1,186-0.50%
cuencaProperty for sale Cuenca1,154-0.32%
valladolidProperty for sale Valladolid1,382-0.22%
huelvaProperty for sale Huelva1,202-0.17%
soriaProperty for sale Soria1,399-0.16%