Price per square meter in Spain


Data calculated at June, 2021

Average price in Spain:

1,742€/m²
0.33% Monthly

Average price per square meter in Spain



The average price per square meter of second-hand homes for sale in Spain during June 2021 stood at 1,742 Euros because of the increase of 0.33% compared to the previous month.

To elaborate this statistic we have taken the data of the houses for sale in spain from our database of second-hand homes introduced by owners and professionals, The prices are entered by the user and do not necessarily have to be their final sale price.

The information refers to properties type houses in Spain, Taking as a reference the area built to avoid other attachments may have as a garden, terrace, etc ... Houses with a constructed area and price less than 35 m² and 25,000 Euros and more than 200 m² and 500,000 Euros have also been eliminated from this statistic. to avoid the influence of extreme prices, both excess and default, at the same time, All provinces and towns where the sample is less than 80 houses are outside of this statistic, so the data of these provinces or towns will not appear or do so with zero value.


Average prices and evolution by provinces

ProvinceMonthlyQtyAnnual€/m²
MadridProperties for sale Madrid0.58%1.69%7.24%2,921
BarcelonaProperties for sale Barcelona0.29%1.11%3.46%3,153
AlavaProperties for sale Alava0.22%1.23%2.60%2,537
AlbaceteProperties for sale Albacete0.70%1.08%3.47%1,294
AlicanteProperties for sale Alicante1.07%2.97%6.40%1,807
AlmeriaProperties for sale Almeria-0.74%0.46%3.35%1,484
AsturiasProperties for sale Asturias0.92%0.44%3.33%1,632
AvilaProperties for sale Avila0.43%0.43%2.23%1,321
A CoruñaProperties for sale A Coruña-0.12%-1.01%-0.42%1,643
BadajozProperties for sale Badajoz0.45%0.78%5.83%1,208
BurgosProperties for sale Burgos0.60%0.55%4.83%1,406
CaceresProperties for sale Caceres0.68%0.32%6.36%1,268
CadizProperties for sale Cadiz0.86%1.14%4.76%1,793
CantabriaProperties for sale Cantabria0.31%0.28%2.38%1,729
CastellonProperties for sale Castellon0.89%2.79%6.53%1,714
Ciudad RealProperties for sale Ciudad Real1.08%1.78%2.21%1,134
CordobaProperties for sale Cordoba-0.19%-0.25%0.44%1,695
CuencaProperties for sale Cuenca-0.51%0.12%3.96%1,299
GironaProperties for sale Girona0.61%1.01%2.84%2,206
GranadaProperties for sale Granada0.69%1.41%2.88%1,808
GuadalajaraProperties for sale Guadalajara0.27%0.20%2.85%1,640
GuipuzcoaProperties for sale Guipuzcoa-0.10%0.08%2.51%3,051
HuelvaProperties for sale Huelva0.79%0.79%4.26%1,421
HuescaProperties for sale Huesca-0.30%1.40%0.53%1,755
Islas BalearesProperties for sale Islas Baleares0.65%1.45%0.79%3,276
JaenProperties for sale Jaen-0.64%-0.36%0.42%1,303
Las PalmasProperties for sale Las Palmas0.09%-0.42%3.60%1,852
La RiojaProperties for sale La Rioja-0.12%1.08%5.33%1,507
LeonProperties for sale Leon1.09%2.50%3.43%1,153
LleidaProperties for sale Lleida0.87%1.99%6.25%1,521
LugoProperties for sale Lugo0.26%-0.71%1.88%1,315
MalagaProperties for sale Malaga0.59%1.64%3.38%2,773
MurciaProperties for sale Murcia0.22%1.01%4.83%1,584
NavarraProperties for sale Navarra-0.28%1.46%5.82%1,542
OurenseProperties for sale Ourense0.09%0.66%1.46%1,256
PalenciaProperties for sale Palencia0.28%0.54%1.19%1,175
PontevedraProperties for sale Pontevedra0.32%0.22%2.48%1,594
SalamancaProperties for sale Salamanca0.17%0.33%3.07%1,280
SegoviaProperties for sale Segovia-0.24%-0.24%4.88%1,352
SevillaProperties for sale Sevilla0.60%0.61%1.96%1,861
SoriaProperties for sale Soria-0.75%0.20%-3.45%1,468
Sta. Cruz De TenerifeProperties for sale Sta. Cruz De Tenerife0.82%1.88%5.25%1,860
TarragonaProperties for sale Tarragona0.28%1.46%2.22%1,911
TeruelProperties for sale Teruel1.00%0.96%2.35%1,434
ToledoProperties for sale Toledo1.14%2.50%6.81%1,434
ValenciaProperties for sale Valencia1.61%2.65%7.44%1,777
ValladolidProperties for sale Valladolid0.39%0.42%5.77%1,637
VizcayaProperties for sale Vizcaya0.20%0.01%1.82%3,033
ZamoraProperties for sale Zamora-0.67%-0.09%3.49%1,336
ZaragozaProperties for sale Zaragoza0.21%0.71%3.61%1,964
AndorraProperties for sale Andorra0.12%0.44%0.60%2,965

Cheapest provincial capitals

Town €/m2 Q. variation
MurciaProperty for sale Murcia1,0940.06%
CuencaProperty for sale Cuenca1,1550.01%
avilaProperty for sale Avila1,176-0.03%
Castellon de la PlanaProperty for sale Castellon De La Plana1,177-0.02%
LleidaProperty for sale Lleida1,2350.16%
AlmeriaProperty for sale Almeria1,269-0.02%
LeonProperty for sale Leon1,2870.45%
TarragonaProperty for sale Tarragona1,3570.03%
SoriaProperty for sale Soria1,3670.06%
ValladolidProperty for sale Valladolid1,3850.00%

Most expensive provincial capitals

Town €/m2 Q. variation
Madrid CapitalProperty for sale Madrid Capital3,7610.28%
Barcelona CapitalProperty for sale Barcelona Capital3,6020.23%
BilbaoProperty for sale Bilbao3,361-0.20%
AndorraProperty for sale Andorra3,0840.11%
Palma de MallorcaProperty for sale Palma De Mallorca2,7850.60%
SevillaProperty for sale Sevilla2,3780.29%
ValenciaProperty for sale Valencia2,299-0.23%
A CoruñaProperty for sale A Coruña2,2380.21%
CadizProperty for sale Cadiz1,9120.59%
SantanderProperty for sale Santander1,869-0.06%

Cities with the highest quarterly increase

Town €/m2 Q. variation
barcelona capitalProperty for sale Barcelona Capital3,6022.67%
cadizProperty for sale Cadiz1,9122.04%
malagaProperty for sale Malaga1,8141.86%
leonProperty for sale Leon1,2871.29%
andorraProperty for sale Andorra3,0840.75%
a coruñaProperty for sale A Coruña2,2380.42%
avilaProperty for sale Avila1,1760.25%
lleidaProperty for sale Lleida1,2350.23%
las palmas de gran canariaProperty for sale Las Palmas De Gran Canaria1,7500.15%
burgosProperty for sale Burgos1,4880.12%

Cities with the highest quarterly decrease

Town €/m2 Q. variation
castellon de la planaProperty for sale Castellon De La Plana1,177-0.51%
almeriaProperty for sale Almeria1,269-0.49%
alicanteProperty for sale Alicante1,435-0.47%
cordobaProperty for sale Cordoba1,615-0.47%
soriaProperty for sale Soria1,367-0.45%
salamancaProperty for sale Salamanca1,624-0.38%
oviedoProperty for sale Oviedo1,481-0.30%
segoviaProperty for sale Segovia1,546-0.13%
zaragozaProperty for sale Zaragoza1,580-0.04%
tarragonaProperty for sale Tarragona1,357-0.03%