Price per square meter in girona Province


Data calculated at December, 2020

Average price in girona:

2,178€/m²
-0.24% monthly change

Square meter price evolution of second-hand homes in girona province



The average price per square meter of second-hand homes for sale in girona during December 2020 stood at 2,178 Euros because of the decrease of -0.24% compared to the previous month, and the cumulative quarterly decrease is -0.9%.

To elaborate this statistic we have taken the data of the Houses for sale in girona from our database of second-hand homes introduced by owners and professionals, The prices are entered by the user and do not necessarily have to be their final sale price.

The information refers to properties type houses in girona, Taking as a reference the area built to avoid other attachments may have as a garden, terrace, etc ... Houses with a constructed area and price less than 35 m² and 25,000 Euros and more than 200 m² and 500,000 Euros have also been eliminated from this statistic. to avoid the influence of extreme prices, both excess and default, at the same time, All provinces and towns where the sample is less than 80 houses are outside of this statistic, so the data of these provinces or towns will not appear or do so with zero value.


Average price in the most important towns of Girona

PoblaciónMonthlyQtyAnnual€/m²
BlanesProperty for sale Blanes-0.03%-0.22%-0.12%1,687
FigueresProperty for sale Figueres0.26%0.25%0.88%1,012
L´ EscalaProperty for sale L´ Escala0.00%3.75%3.64%2,097
Lloret De MarProperty for sale Lloret De Mar-0.04%-0.07%-0.15%1,980
RosesProperty for sale Roses0.03%0.03%1.22%2,176
Sant Feliu De GuixolsProperty for sale Sant Feliu De Guixols-0.01%0.49%0.66%1,787
VidreresProperty for sale Vidreres0.00%-0.09%-1.06%1,384
Caldes De Malavella0.00%-0.19%4.27%1,489
Tossa De Mar0.02%0.02%4.33%2,237
Maçanet De La SelvaProperty for sale Maçanet De La Selva0.11%0.13%0.28%1,208
Puigcerda0.00%0.00%4.37%1,908
Santa Cristina D´AroProperty for sale Santa Cristina D´Aro0.08%-0.34%-0.24%1,730

Average prices and evolution by provinces

ProvinceMonthlyQtyAnnual€/m²
MadridProperty for sale Madrid0.64%2.12%2.78%2,827
BarcelonaProperty for sale Barcelona0.20%0.64%0.43%3,136
AlavaProperty for sale Alava0.21%0.39%-0.43%2,470
AlbaceteProperty for sale Albacete0.58%-0.13%-2.37%1,275
AlicanteProperty for sale Alicante0.17%0.55%1.98%1,745
AlmeriaProperty for sale Almeria0.92%1.73%0.06%1,491
AsturiasProperty for sale Asturias-0.31%-0.55%1.04%1,627
AvilaProperty for sale Avila-0.36%-0.89%-0.24%1,299
A CoruñaProperty for sale A Coruña0.16%0.40%-4.40%1,673
BadajozProperty for sale Badajoz0.54%2.98%1.78%1,195
BurgosProperty for sale Burgos1.01%1.42%0.29%1,410
CaceresProperty for sale Caceres0.70%3.13%2.39%1,261
CadizProperty for sale Cadiz0.32%0.66%-0.15%1,767
CantabriaProperty for sale Cantabria-0.35%-0.20%-2.72%1,719
CastellonProperty for sale Castellon0.75%0.52%-1.71%1,671
Ciudad RealProperty for sale Ciudad Real0.13%-0.17%-1.55%1,130
CordobaProperty for sale Cordoba0.36%-0.17%-3.42%1,709
CuencaProperty for sale Cuenca0.81%2.41%-1.36%1,280
GironaProperty for sale Girona-0.24%-0.89%-2.92%2,178
GranadaProperty for sale Granada-0.39%1.12%-1.77%1,792
GuadalajaraProperty for sale Guadalajara1.16%1.35%0.90%1,659
GuipuzcoaProperty for sale Guipuzcoa0.30%0.40%2.47%3,038
HuelvaProperty for sale Huelva-0.24%1.24%1.46%1,426
HuescaProperty for sale Huesca-0.77%-0.65%-4.21%1,766
Islas BalearesProperty for sale Islas Baleares0.10%0.54%-1.02%3,232
JaenProperty for sale Jaen-0.27%-1.25%-2.37%1,299
Las PalmasProperty for sale Las Palmas0.23%1.53%1.25%1,854
La RiojaProperty for sale La Rioja0.97%1.11%1.05%1,494
LeonProperty for sale Leon-0.55%-0.28%-1.04%1,130
LleidaProperty for sale Lleida-0.38%-0.04%-1.40%1,474
LugoProperty for sale Lugo0.83%0.59%-2.66%1,333
MalagaProperty for sale Malaga0.49%1.34%1.35%2,709
MurciaProperty for sale Murcia0.22%0.21%0.30%1,559
NavarraProperty for sale Navarra0.39%1.30%-0.36%1,530
OurenseProperty for sale Ourense0.42%2.11%-0.66%1,257
PalenciaProperty for sale Palencia0.81%1.26%-4.25%1,165
PontevedraProperty for sale Pontevedra0.22%0.96%-6.78%1,575
SalamancaProperty for sale Salamanca0.56%0.43%-3.72%1,266
SegoviaProperty for sale Segovia0.42%1.39%0.85%1,344
SevillaProperty for sale Sevilla0.48%0.63%-0.64%1,864
SoriaProperty for sale Soria0.19%-0.87%-3.61%1,485
Sta. Cruz De TenerifeProperty for sale Sta. Cruz De Tenerife0.70%2.27%1.23%1,815
TarragonaProperty for sale Tarragona0.22%-0.72%-5.97%1,881
TeruelProperty for sale Teruel-0.37%1.02%-2.44%1,434
ToledoProperty for sale Toledo0.34%0.35%-0.72%1,390
ValenciaProperty for sale Valencia0.65%1.77%0.50%1,728
ValladolidProperty for sale Valladolid0.58%1.82%1.61%1,622
VizcayaProperty for sale Vizcaya0.14%0.42%0.09%3,025
ZamoraProperty for sale Zamora-0.43%1.20%-1.28%1,331
ZaragozaProperty for sale Zaragoza-0.21%0.80%-0.42%1,968
AndorraProperty for sale Andorra0.18%0.09%-14.43%2,947

Cheapest provincial capitals

Town €/m2 Q. variation
MurciaProperty for sale Murcia1,0960.35%
CuencaProperty for sale Cuenca1,151-0.04%
avilaProperty for sale Avila1,175-0.29%
Castellon de la PlanaProperty for sale Castellon De La Plana1,1860.12%
LleidaProperty for sale Lleida1,2280.04%
GuadalajaraProperty for sale Guadalajara1,2440.00%
AlmeriaProperty for sale Almeria1,2760.01%
CaceresProperty for sale Caceres1,3190.00%
TarragonaProperty for sale Tarragona1,3520.18%
SoriaProperty for sale Soria1,3780.05%

Most expensive provincial capitals

Town €/m2 Q. variation
Madrid CapitalProperty for sale Madrid Capital3,6870.38%
Barcelona CapitalProperty for sale Barcelona Capital3,590-0.30%
BilbaoProperty for sale Bilbao3,415-0.20%
AndorraProperty for sale Andorra3,0580.20%
Palma de MallorcaProperty for sale Palma De Mallorca2,688-0.37%
SevillaProperty for sale Sevilla2,401-0.30%
ValenciaProperty for sale Valencia2,2830.69%
A CoruñaProperty for sale A Coruña2,2210.37%
SantanderProperty for sale Santander1,8630.04%
CadizProperty for sale Cadiz1,856-0.60%

Cities with the highest quarterly increase

Town €/m2 Q. variation
a coruñaProperty for sale A Coruña2,2211.56%
malagaProperty for sale Malaga1,7751.16%
valenciaProperty for sale Valencia2,2830.91%
oviedoProperty for sale Oviedo1,4700.51%
murciaProperty for sale Murcia1,0960.48%
lleidaProperty for sale Lleida1,2280.45%
madrid capitalProperty for sale Madrid Capital3,6870.38%
tarragonaProperty for sale Tarragona1,3520.26%
almeriaProperty for sale Almeria1,2760.11%
santanderProperty for sale Santander1,8630.08%

Cities with the highest quarterly decrease

Town €/m2 Q. variation
santa cruz de tenerifeProperty for sale Santa Cruz De Tenerife1,501-1.72%
sevillaProperty for sale Sevilla2,401-1.48%
avilaProperty for sale Avila1,175-1.35%
barcelona capitalProperty for sale Barcelona Capital3,590-1.06%
salamancaProperty for sale Salamanca1,639-0.94%
palma de mallorcaProperty for sale Palma De Mallorca2,688-0.90%
bilbaoProperty for sale Bilbao3,415-0.52%
cadizProperty for sale Cadiz1,856-0.32%
segoviaProperty for sale Segovia1,547-0.31%
soriaProperty for sale Soria1,378-0.31%